Circle?

English translation: circle

06:46 Mar 22, 2005
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: Circle?
This Festival will be a grand gathering for the flash circle of China as well as that of the world,

Question: Is the "circle" used here correct? The sentence seems wordy. Can somebody help put it better? :-)
Jianming Sun
Selected answer:circle
Explanation:
I don't see anything wrong with your sentence. The word "circle" is used correctly here, and it corresponds to the following definition (from Merriam-Webster)
"a group of persons sharing a common interest or revolving about a common center <the sewing circle of her church> <family circle> <the gossip of court circles>".
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Thank you both very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +1circle
Maria Karra
3industry
Peter Linton


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
circle?
circle


Explanation:
I don't see anything wrong with your sentence. The word "circle" is used correctly here, and it corresponds to the following definition (from Merriam-Webster)
"a group of persons sharing a common interest or revolving about a common center <the sewing circle of her church> <family circle> <the gossip of court circles>".

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you both very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera: Circles
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
circle?"a group of persons sharing a common interest
industry


Explanation:
To me, a "circle" is, as Maria Karra correctly points out, a group of persons. But to my mind that always implies a relatively small group of people, in a non-commercial context, whereas here we are talking about a large number of people. "Industry" seems a more natural way of expressing that.
Incidentally, the phrase "grand gathering" also sounds a little strange in this context. One might talk about a wedding being a grand gathering, but not an event like this. I would say something like "this festival will be a jamboree / big event / will gather together / the flash industry from China and the rest of the world."

Peter Linton
Works in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search