Industry of Choice

English translation: marketing study

17:17 Apr 1, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / American study
English term or phrase: Industry of Choice
Industry of Choice research study done by the Food Service Research

“K–ó‚ð‚²‘¶’m‚Ì•û‚¨Šè‚¢‚µ‚Ü‚·
Kaori Myatt
France
English translation:marketing study
Explanation:
Industry of Choice (IOC) is a comprehensive research study that focuses on the biggest challenge facing the restaurant and foodservice industry today - staffing. The purpose of the study is to provide foodservice operators with a tool to hire, train, motivate and evaluate their most valuable asset - their employees - so that the restaurant and foodservice industry can become the Industry of Choice for tomorrow's workers. More than 5,500 employees and managers were surveyed and a panel of foodservice leaders validated the results.
Industry of Choice was funded by The Coca-Cola Company in partnership with the National Restaurant Association Educational Foundation. The study took place under the direction of the Foodservice Research Forum's Executive Committee.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-01 17:26:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should ammend that to read ***Human Resources Study***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-01 17:26:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nraef.org/ioc/ioc_about.asp?level1_id=2&level2_id...
Selected response from:

Robert Donahue (X)
Grading comment
Thanks !!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7marketing study
Robert Donahue (X)
4employee retention study
smyrna


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
industry of choice
marketing study


Explanation:
Industry of Choice (IOC) is a comprehensive research study that focuses on the biggest challenge facing the restaurant and foodservice industry today - staffing. The purpose of the study is to provide foodservice operators with a tool to hire, train, motivate and evaluate their most valuable asset - their employees - so that the restaurant and foodservice industry can become the Industry of Choice for tomorrow's workers. More than 5,500 employees and managers were surveyed and a panel of foodservice leaders validated the results.
Industry of Choice was funded by The Coca-Cola Company in partnership with the National Restaurant Association Educational Foundation. The study took place under the direction of the Foodservice Research Forum's Executive Committee.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-01 17:26:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should ammend that to read ***Human Resources Study***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-01 17:26:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nraef.org/ioc/ioc_about.asp?level1_id=2&level2_id...

Robert Donahue (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks !!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: or "staffing research study"
1 hr
  -> Thanks Vladimir

agree  smyrna
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Smyrna

agree  humbird
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Humbird

agree  gtreyger (X)
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Gennadiy

agree  Lingo Pros
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Lingo Pros

agree  Jörgen Slet
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Jorgen

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Thank you Saleh

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
industry of choice
employee retention study


Explanation:
Industry of Choice

A employee retention study focusing on people, foodservice and educational issues.
http://home.earthlink.net/~dathan/logo3.htm


smyrna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Donahue (X): Smyrna, it's not simply an employee retention study. It runs the gamut and covers a variety of Human Resource issues (recruiting, hiring, training, motivation AND retention).
42 mins
  -> right you are Robert




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search