dominant discursive practices

English translation: prevailing public opinion > discourse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dominant discursive practices
English translation:prevailing public opinion > discourse
Entered by: Michael Schubert

09:38 Apr 2, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Science - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: dominant discursive practices
What does this sentence mean?
the structure of welfare and dominant discursive practices positioned women in the two regimes in very different ways in relation to work, childcare, family and men.
pfchen
discursive = wide-ranging
Explanation:
The sentence is written somewhat strangely; here's my interpretation:

"The welfare structure and a wide range of dominant practices put women in the two regimes (societies) in very different positions with regard to work, childcare, family and men."

I hope that helps!
Selected response from:

Michael Schubert
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for helping me.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(dominant) public opinion
Valeska Maier-Wörz
4frequent / prevailing arguments / reasonings / discourses
MPGS
4dominant acts of analytical reasoning
Lingo Pros
4 -1discursive = wide-ranging
Michael Schubert


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
discursive = wide-ranging


Explanation:
The sentence is written somewhat strangely; here's my interpretation:

"The welfare structure and a wide range of dominant practices put women in the two regimes (societies) in very different positions with regard to work, childcare, family and men."

I hope that helps!

Michael Schubert
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for helping me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Benham: "Discursive" means 'to do with discourse'.
17 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dominant acts of analytical reasoning


Explanation:
Those dominant practices/acts which are marked by analytical reasoning

dominant:
1 : commanding, controlling, or prevailing over all others
2 : overlooking and commanding from a superior position
3 : of, relating to, or exerting ecological or genetic dominance
4 : being the one of a pair of bodily structures that is the more effective or predominant in action <dominant eye>

discursive:
1 a : moving from topic to topic without order : RAMBLING
b : proceeding coherently from topic to topic
2 : marked by analytical reasoning

practice:
1 a : CARRY OUT, APPLY <practice what you preach> b : to do or perform often, customarily, or habitually <practice politeness> c : to be professionally engaged in <practice medicine>
2 a : to perform or work at repeatedly so as to become proficient <practice the act> b : to train by repeated exercises <practice pupils in penmanship>
3 obsolete : PLOT
intransitive senses
1 : to do repeated exercises for proficiency
2 : to pursue a profession actively
3 archaic : INTRIGUE
4 : to do something customarily
5 : to take advantage of someone <he practised on their credulity with huge success

Lingo Pros
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(dominant) public opinion


Explanation:
"discursive practice" is just social science slang for "talking about" or "the wax most people think about".
The sentence simply means, that the reasoning/opinions in those societies about the proper position of women is different
(Iran vs. USA, if you know what I mean...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-02 09:58:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course:
the \"way\", not the \"wax\"

Valeska Maier-Wörz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Schubert: Brava. That makes sense.
3 mins

agree  Richard Benham: That's the closest so far.
6 mins

agree  Neva M.: It has to do with mass-media too. It is where the public discourse happens.
12 mins

agree  Jörgen Slet
3 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frequent / prevailing arguments / reasonings / discourses


Explanation:
:)

MPGS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search