KudoZ home » English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

mainstay

English translation: supports? backups?


21:59 Feb 23, 2006
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: mainstay
"This has encouraged the creation of more mainstays of social security, and a greater responsibility of individuals for their security at old age."

The text deals with a pension system. How should this sentence be transformed to sound English?
sandra
English translation:supports? backups?
Explanation:
I don't like "mainstays". Mainstay is best used in the singular, but you can't use it here. I don't really know quite what this means. Maybe "more backups for social security", on which people can rely rather than on social security itself.

"In old age" or "in their old age", not "at old age".
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1supports? backups?
Jack Doughty
4pillarxxxsergey
4Income stream, revenue alternatives
Mwananchi
3basic benefitsIsodynamia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supports? backups?


Explanation:
I don't like "mainstays". Mainstay is best used in the singular, but you can't use it here. I don't really know quite what this means. Maybe "more backups for social security", on which people can rely rather than on social security itself.

"In old age" or "in their old age", not "at old age".

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nathan
55 mins
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
basic benefits


Explanation:
It's not quite clear what the author wants to say in this sentence. An option that crossed my mind is chief/basic benefits, for example various plans and programmes, nursing care, dental care, etc. included as basics.

Maybe the sentence should go something like this: "This has encouraged the creation of additional basic benefits of social security..."

Just a thought...

Isodynamia
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pillar


Explanation:
"This has encouraged the creation of more pillars of social security (or 'secure retirement' may be?), and a greater responsibility of individuals for their security in old age."

AARP believes a secure retirement rests on four pillars: Social Security,
private pensions and income from savings, earnings from work, and health insurance.
Social Security has always been the strongest of these pillars.
http://64.233.179.104/search?q=cache:HEMQlQJPZwwJ:www.forour...

xxxsergey

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Income stream, revenue alternatives


Explanation:
Alternative or increased lines of income for old age.

Mwananchi
Kenya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwahiliSwahili