KudoZ home » English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

one hand tied behind their back

English translation: Not making use of all the possibilities that might be availiable to fight against terrorism


14:00 Sep 21, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: one hand tied behind their back
To eschew such tools is to fight terrorism with one hand tied behind your back. But that-with one hand tied behind their back-is precisely how democracies ought to fight terrorism.
Shirley Fan
English translation:Not making use of all the possibilities that might be availiable to fight against terrorism
Explanation:
I assume that democraciies are being criticized for not applying to intelligence, capabilities, will power to fight against terrorism probably because of having interests vested in having these terrorists acting from time to time
Selected response from:

MARISA MORO
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12at a major disadvantage
Noni Gilbert
4Not making use of all the possibilities that might be availiable to fight against terrorismMARISA MORO
4not using all options available to themRHELLER


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
at a major disadvantage


Explanation:
Forced to be weaker than others, but for democracies this would mean not using all the force they actually could.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates
6 mins
  -> Thanks Jane. Long time no hear.

agree  Robert Forstag: A questionable argument, but this is the sense.
6 mins
  -> Ours is not to reason why... Thanks Robert.

agree  Yang Min: http://www.alternet.org/columnists/story/48534/?comments=vie...
7 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Jim Tucker: yes, or perhaps more precisely: "without using all the forces at their disposal"
10 mins
  -> Yes, thanks Jim

agree  Alexander Demyanov: Also w/Jim.
22 mins
  -> Thanks Alexander.

agree  Marian Greenfield: absolutely
31 mins
  -> Thanks Marian.

agree  Michael Tovbin
40 mins
  -> Thanks Michael.

agree  Kim Metzger
47 mins
  -> Thanks Kim.

agree  Olga Layer
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Alexander Litvinov
1 hr
  -> Thank you

disagree  Vitaly Kisin: I will politely disagree but shall withdraw if my error is exposed: The nature of democracies does not permit them application of the full range of potential measures otherwise they cease being democracies
3 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
16 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Lily Waters
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Patricia Townshend: at a major disadvantage - I agree
1 day23 hrs
  -> Thank you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not using all options available to them


Explanation:
whether that be force, intelligence capabilities, etc.

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Not making use of all the possibilities that might be availiable to fight against terrorism


Explanation:
I assume that democraciies are being criticized for not applying to intelligence, capabilities, will power to fight against terrorism probably because of having interests vested in having these terrorists acting from time to time

MARISA MORO
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!