KudoZ home » English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

prompted a gay rights demonstrations

English translation: "caused" a gay rights demonstration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prompted a gay rights demonstrations
English translation:"caused" a gay rights demonstration
Entered by: Demi Ebrite

04:21 Nov 7, 2008
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: prompted a gay rights demonstrations
Many in the gay and lesbian community hoped to celebrate the victory of Barack Obama, but instead of partying they have taken to the streets in fury after California voted to reverse gay marriage.
The vote in favour of Proposition 8 prompted a gay rights demonstrations in Los Angeles last night.
Shirley Fan
"caused" a gay rights demonstration
Explanation:

The use of 'prompted' in this way suggests that the vote against proposition 8 'caused' or 'initiated' the demonstration. Many people were angry about the court decision.
Selected response from:

Demi Ebrite
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10"caused" a gay rights demonstration
Demi Ebrite
3provocó una manifestación por los derechos de los homosexuales
Rosina Peixoto


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
"caused" a gay rights demonstration


Explanation:

The use of 'prompted' in this way suggests that the vote against proposition 8 'caused' or 'initiated' the demonstration. Many people were angry about the court decision.

Demi Ebrite
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
0 min
  -> Thank you, orientalhorizon.

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
17 mins
  -> Thank you, sibsab.

agree  Lalit Sati
18 mins
  -> Thank you, Lalit.

agree  xxxd_vachliot
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, D.

agree  Patricia Townshend
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Patricia.

agree  Jack Doughty
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jack.

agree  Carol Gullidge: yes, and demonstration with no final "s"!
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Carol.

agree  Claire Chapman
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Claire.

agree  Phong Le
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Phong.

agree  Alice Bootman: Yes, this court decision (reversal) made people want to hold a demonstration in favor of gay rights.
2 days21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alice. The decision was a really odd twist!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
provocó una manifestación por los derechos de los homosexuales


Explanation:
... o a favor de los derechos...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-11-07 19:13:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I thought it was EN/ES.

Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sabine Akabayov, PhD: wrong language
30 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway