KudoZ home » English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Current Easter's holiday in the US

English translation: Easter


14:03 Mar 29, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: Current Easter's holiday in the US
I need to know when people start the Easter's holidays in the US now, whether people go to work on Thursday until midday [or if Thursday is holiday too] or they take more days off.
aivars
Argentina
English translation:Easter
Explanation:
Easter 2004 is April 11. The only holiday is Easter Sunday. People work as usual, though some may take time off around the holiday.
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Easterntext
5 +4There are no weekdays off in "Semana Santa" in the USxxxElena Sgarbo
3 +1Eastermbc


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
current easter's holiday in the us
Easter


Explanation:
Easter 2004 is April 11. The only holiday is Easter Sunday. People work as usual, though some may take time off around the holiday.

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kornelia Longoria
7 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
24 mins

agree  Michele Johnson
40 mins

agree  RHELLER: absolutely - public schools K-12 often have break around this time but universities base their breaks around the end of midterms
2 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
3 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
8 hrs

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
15 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 day18 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
current easter's holiday in the us
There are no weekdays off in "Semana Santa" in the US


Explanation:
Hola aivars

Both Thursday and Friday of the week preceding Easter Sunday are normal working days here. Religious organizations often take Friday off.

During the week preceding Easter, children usually have their Spring break at school, which finishes on Easter Sunday or on the Monday after Easter. (This year here in FL the kids go back to school on Tuesday, Aptil 13, but this may vary in different places).

HTH

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Johnson: Agree with everything except the automatic association of spring break with Easter. Certainly some spring breaks coincide with Easter, but mine (in Idaho) never did, nor did I know anyone whose did. So "usually" might be over-doing it?
39 mins
  -> Hi Michele. We've lived in OH, IL, & FL: spring break has always been the week of Good Friday. (See my comment again: in the part about schools & Easter I didn't write about an "automatic" date- just wanted to convey that many teachers ARE off that week!

agree  Kim Metzger: I think "usually" is fair enough. Yes, there are exceptions, as Michele indicates.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kim

agree  paula13: I agree with Michele all the way. I never associated spring break with easter down in California.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Paula, it's good to know how other states follow different practices re: spring break.

agree  Rusinterp
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alexandra

agree  Mario Marcolin: :)
17 hrs
  -> Mario, grazie! Saluti :-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
current easter's holiday in the us
Easter


Explanation:
In many parts of the US public schools are closed Good Friday (April 9th) and Easter Monday (12th)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 34 mins (2004-03-29 16:37:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I´m not saying that public schools close specifically for Easter but on the East Coast spring break usually coincides with the week before Easter and unless there have been a lot of snow days Easter Monday is usually a holiday as well.

I have no idea about Idaho or California:))

mbc
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Johnson: Are you sure? I was never so lucky, and never knew any schools that did this (except religious schools).
31 mins
  -> On most of the east coast it´s like this. I´ve lived, worked and studied up and down it

neutral  Kim Metzger: This is certainly no longer true - for public schools - because of the strict separation of church and state.
1 hr

neutral  paula13: I went to a public school and never got time off for Easter
2 hrs

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing: Good Friday is holiday in Louisiana - and the spring break for kids starts on Thursday actually - 1/2 day of school - talking about public schools. We had similar Holidays in NC .
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!