KudoZ home » English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

people are just making money out of our low self-esteem

English translation: people are benefiting from our lack of confidence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:people are just making money out of our low self-esteem
English translation:people are benefiting from our lack of confidence
Entered by: 1982Hilary

04:33 Jul 3, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / life
English term or phrase: people are just making money out of our low self-esteem
This sentense from english newspaper,i don't konw how to translate it in chinese correctly.I need some help,thank you!
1982Hilary
people are benefiting from our lack of confidence
Explanation:
low self esteem = bad picture that we have of ourselves (we are too fat, too old, too un-educated etc.)
Some people are using this to sell us something perhaps, and thus benefiting from our negative self-image.
Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +14people are benefiting from our lack of confidence
Melanie Nassar
5 +3people are using our low self-esteem to sell us products and services
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +14
people are benefiting from our lack of confidence


Explanation:
low self esteem = bad picture that we have of ourselves (we are too fat, too old, too un-educated etc.)
Some people are using this to sell us something perhaps, and thus benefiting from our negative self-image.

Melanie Nassar
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Karpouzi
7 mins
  -> thanks Eva

agree  Science451
51 mins
  -> thanks Science451

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
1 hr
  -> thanks Saleh

agree  chopra_2002
1 hr
  -> thanks langclinic

agree  lindaellen
3 hrs
  -> thanks LInda

agree  Orla Ryan: they are taking advantage of person's lack of confidence/self-esteem
6 hrs
  -> thanks Orla

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 hrs
  -> thanks Vicky

agree  Nanny Wintjens
9 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
17 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
18 hrs

agree  Milena Sahakian
1 day13 hrs

agree  Java Cafe
1 day14 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days8 hrs

agree  Eva Olsson
3 days9 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
people are using our low self-esteem to sell us products and services


Explanation:
people are just making money out of our low self-esteem

people are using our low self-esteem to sell us products and services that supposedly will make us feel or look better.

Definitions of Self-Esteem on the Web:

Feelings of self-worth stemming from the individual's positive or negative beliefs about being valuable and capable.
www.gainsctr.com/curriculum/juvenile/glossary.htm

Refers to the global emotional judgment individuals make about themselves in terms of worth or value. Feelings of positive self-esteem imply that one likes oneself; that one approves of, accepts, and is comfortable with oneself; that one is rarely disappointed in oneself; and that one perceives oneself to be a person of worth and worthy of respect. Negative self-esteem, on the other hand, implies that one dislikes or disapproves of oneself; that one devalues oneself and sometimes feels inferior to others; that one perceives oneself to be a worthless person or worthy of condemnation. (See self-evaluation; self-adequacy; personality theory)
www.ucc.uconn.edu/~rohner/glossary.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mwtrad
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  humbird: You said tha right.
9 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Rusinterp
14 hrs
  -> thank you