American sports terms

English translation: sound of disgust

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:American sports terms
English translation:sound of disgust
Entered by: Kim Metzger

15:26 Apr 14, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: American sports terms
Here is a sentence like this: ...it's like a center-fielder who doesn't bother to chase the ball when it's hit a certain way, he just turns around and watches it go into the upper deck, because it's gone it's gone, ...yuk-yuk-yuk,..."

It's dufficult to understand the terms like this without American sports cultural background for me. And I wonder what is "yuk-yuk-yuk"?

Thank you!

Macky
macky
sound of disgust
Explanation:
"yuk-yuk-yuk" can be the sound of chuckling, laughing but "yuk" is also a variant spelling of "yuck" a sound of disgust

yuk
interjection
See yuck

yuck
interjection
used in disgust: used to express disgust or revulsion ( informal )
[Mid-20th century. An imitation of the sound of vomiting.]

http://encarta.msn.com/dictionary_/yuk.html

One possible interpretation of your sentence (it's ambiguous) is
the center-fielder is lazy - when he sees the baseball hit by the batter he just stands there thinking the ball is going to go out of the field anyway, that he doesn't have a chance to catch it. Good outfielders will make an effort to catch the ball no matter how hard it was hit. If the ball goes into the upper deck (where the fans are sitting) it's an automatic home run - the batter who hit the ball will score a point for his team.
A possible interpretation of "it's gone it's gone" is this is what the center-fielder is THINKING to himself, even though it might not be "gone, gone, gone."

"...yuk-yuk-yuk" = what a disgusting thing to do
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2dumb laugh
Chutzpahtic (X)
4 +2sound of disgust
Kim Metzger
5going, going....gone
Robert Donahue (X)
4ha ha
Charlesp
4Well...
John Bowden


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
american sprots terms
dumb laugh


Explanation:
nerdy sort of laugh, really dumb.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-14 15:34:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Definitive Guide to Nerdology
... is one of those concepts that is very hard to define- it is sort of an approach
to life; ... Another characteristic is a dumb laugh (yuk yuk yuk). ...
harlie.idsfa.net/~john/humor/nerd_nomenclature.html - 9k

Capital Arts Online | It\'s kill or be killed
... This is Yuk Yuk’s comedy club in Ottawa, and tonight is amateur night. ...
“Every time I ran into someone and they asked, ‘What are you doing next year? ...
www.carleton.ca/sjc/capitalarts/a6.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages




Chutzpahtic (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: They're all correct, but I like this explanation most.
18 mins
  -> Thanks Can :)

agree  Gayle Wallimann
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Thanks Gayle :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Well...


Explanation:
"yuk yuk yuk" is the sound of someone laughing - and the centre fielder (in baseball) just watches the ball fly into the top rows of seats (upper deck) because it's been hig so hard he has no chance of catching it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-14 15:37:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops - \"hit\" not \"hig\"!!

John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
american sprots terms
ha ha


Explanation:
-laughing

Charlesp
Sweden
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
american sports terms
sound of disgust


Explanation:
"yuk-yuk-yuk" can be the sound of chuckling, laughing but "yuk" is also a variant spelling of "yuck" a sound of disgust

yuk
interjection
See yuck

yuck
interjection
used in disgust: used to express disgust or revulsion ( informal )
[Mid-20th century. An imitation of the sound of vomiting.]

http://encarta.msn.com/dictionary_/yuk.html

One possible interpretation of your sentence (it's ambiguous) is
the center-fielder is lazy - when he sees the baseball hit by the batter he just stands there thinking the ball is going to go out of the field anyway, that he doesn't have a chance to catch it. Good outfielders will make an effort to catch the ball no matter how hard it was hit. If the ball goes into the upper deck (where the fans are sitting) it's an automatic home run - the batter who hit the ball will score a point for his team.
A possible interpretation of "it's gone it's gone" is this is what the center-fielder is THINKING to himself, even though it might not be "gone, gone, gone."

"...yuk-yuk-yuk" = what a disgusting thing to do

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird
2 hrs

agree  Johan Venter: It's going, it's going, it's outa here is a more "standard" phrase, which would explain the yuk as well, if it is what the author meant.
3 hrs

neutral  Robert Donahue (X): Yuck is not yuk. This is a laugh, not an expression of disgust.
1 day 4 hrs

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
american sports terms
going, going....gone


Explanation:
This expression applies to both baseball and auctions.

In baseball, when the ball is hit a certain way (and you can often tell by the noise the ball makes when it's struck by the bat) it's trajectory is described by the announcer as "going, going (pause for dramatic effect) gone!" As in it's a home run. So in this example, the centerfielder sees from the trajectory of the ball that he has no chance to catch it before it goes over the fence and just watches it fly.

home run n. Abbr. h.r. Baseball. A hit that allows the batter to make a complete circuit of the diamond and score a run.

It's also used in auctions/sales to describe an item that is just about to be sold (as in here's your last chance to make a bid).

"yuk-yuk-yuk" is a silly term to describe laughter.

yuk
Dictionaryyuk1 (yŭk) Informal.
n.
An exuberant laugh.
One, such as a joke, that causes such a laugh.
tr. & intr.v., yukked, yuk·king, yuks.
To joke or laugh exuberantly: a student who yukked it up in class.



    Reference: http://www.answers.com/main/ntquery;jsessionid=17j51lt0svhgb...
Robert Donahue (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search