GAYP (Tournament)

English translation: Go As You Please

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:GAYP (Tournament)
English translation:Go As You Please
Entered by: Natalia Volkova

16:19 Jul 23, 2011
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / The American Checker Federation
English term or phrase: GAYP (Tournament)
Hi,
Will you help me to translate it, please?
What is GAYP?

in the following context:
The 2011 ACF National GAYP Tournament will be held July 25th
or:
The Nebraska Freestyle (GAYP) will be held September 10th
or
The GAYP Open & World Qualifying Tournament will be held October 17th

Thank you in advance.
Natalia Volkova
Russian Federation
Go As You Please
Explanation:
Checkers Info

www.jimloy.com/checkers/ch-info.htm - Cached
There are two main styles of checkers played in tournaments, Go-As-You-Please (sometimes called Freestyle or Unrestricted) and 3-Move Restriction. ...
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Everybody was very helpful, thank you!
But as I have to choose the one
today I`m giving the points to Jack.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Go-As-You-Please
Ambrose Li
4Go As You Please
Jack Doughty
3go-as-you-please
Claire N.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gayp (tournament)
go-as-you-please


Explanation:
This is a two-part guide to the go-as-you-please (GAYP) openings. In GAYP, you can make any opening moves that you want. The other main style of checkers is called 3-Move,

http://www.jimloy.com/checkers/gayp.htm

Claire N.
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Claire! Your link with the explanation was of much help. Best regards!


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gayp (tournament)
Go As You Please


Explanation:
Checkers Info

www.jimloy.com/checkers/ch-info.htm - Cached
There are two main styles of checkers played in tournaments, Go-As-You-Please (sometimes called Freestyle or Unrestricted) and 3-Move Restriction. ...

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Everybody was very helpful, thank you!
But as I have to choose the one
today I`m giving the points to Jack.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
GAYP (tournament)
Go-As-You-Please


Explanation:
http://www.usacheckers.com/tournamentguide.php
(especially the Word document that is attached to that page, which defines “Go-As-You-Please” as “no opening restrictions”)

By the way, a “trick” I use that often works is to google the name of the event plus the date of the event, like this: +GAYP "July 25"

Ambrose Li
Canada
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Ambrose. And for the helpful trick too. I`m so sorry I can`t give the points to all the answerers.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thuy-PTT (X)
1 day 14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search