big massive pillows for gloves

English translation: large, cumbersome, well-padded gloves

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:big massive pillows for gloves
Selected answer:large, cumbersome, well-padded gloves
Entered by: Tony M

12:16 Sep 7, 2016
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: big massive pillows for gloves
Hello everyone

You know twenty-five years in a sport as hard as boxing is a long time. And when your body’s staring to break
up, which it was. Pain, I couldn’t spar, big massive pillows for gloves and you know everything aches more and more, and then I think I was thirty-six at the time.

Does it mean that he wasn't wearing boxing gloves and punched not boxing bag, but big pillows?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Fbi0k6SekyE

at 1:10:16

Thank you.
Mikhail Korolev
large, cumbersome, well-padded gloves
Explanation:
'pillows' is being used figuratively here, to convey the idea that the gloves were very softly padded (to protect his damaged hands) and also unduly cumbersome — as if he had something that felt as big as a pillow strapped to his hands; obviously not LITERALLY!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Tony.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +3large, cumbersome, well-padded gloves
Tony M
4soft padding
Châu Nguyễn
4those gloves were simply very big, like pillows
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
large, cumbersome, well-padded gloves


Explanation:
'pillows' is being used figuratively here, to convey the idea that the gloves were very softly padded (to protect his damaged hands) and also unduly cumbersome — as if he had something that felt as big as a pillow strapped to his hands; obviously not LITERALLY!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Tony.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack!

agree  Lingua 5B
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lingua!

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: big puffy gloves...as Veronika said
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, G!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
those gloves were simply very big, like pillows


Explanation:
big massive pillows for gloves => those gloves were simply very big, like pillows

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: But not LITERALLY!
1 day 5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soft padding


Explanation:
Pain, I couldn’t spar, big massive pillows for gloves...

rephrase => It is so painful that I couldn't spar. even though I used very soft padding for my gloves, it still hurts...

Châu Nguyễn
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search