impression

English translation: imitation / impersonation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:impression
Selected answer:imitation / impersonation
Entered by: Tony M

20:37 Nov 4, 2016
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: impression
Hello everyone,

That was when I met Dave Roche, who remains one of my closest friends today. I suppose you could say Dave was a well-known street fighter at the time. He was training in a bare-knuckle boxing club in Ballymun and it was generally accepted that he was unbeatable. Dave came down to join our training group at the school hall on Loreto Avenue and put himself to the test. By now I was learning more about grappling and I was involved in scuffles almost every night in my job as a doorman, so my confidence as a fighter was higher than it had ever been before.

Dave and I had a bit of a battle, but I was eventually able to do my Royce Gracie **impression**, catching him in an armbar submission. Just as I had been after watching UFC 1, Dave was blown away.

Royce Gracie is a famous Brazilian mixed martial artist.

But what does "impression" mean? Does it mean method/technique?

Thank you.
Mikhail Korolev
imitation
Explanation:
No, it simply means to do an impression = to imitate his way of boxing etc. — just as an impressionist may do for laughs, etc.

The use of the term here suggests the writer was perhaps being slightly jocular, maybe self-deprecating...
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Tony.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +9imitation
Tony M
3 +2impersonation/acting/movement
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3 +2He appplied a technique for which R. Gracie is famous for
Darius Saczuk
4influence or effect
Saner Yuzsuren


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
imitation


Explanation:
No, it simply means to do an impression = to imitate his way of boxing etc. — just as an impressionist may do for laughs, etc.

The use of the term here suggests the writer was perhaps being slightly jocular, maybe self-deprecating...

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Tony.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Shera!

agree  Veronika McLaren
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Veronika!

agree  lorenab23
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Lorena!

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, G!

agree  Daryo
2 hrs
  -> Merci, Daryo !

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
4 hrs
  -> Merci, J-C ! :-)

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yasutomo-san!

agree  acetran
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ace!

agree  Jörgen Slet
52 days
  -> Thanks, Jörgen!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
He appplied a technique for which R. Gracie is famous for


Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2016-11-04 20:41:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for which R. Gracie is famous = the armbar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2016-11-04 20:44:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Armbar | BJJ Heroes
www.bjjheroes.com › techniques › armbar
In Brazilian jiu jitsu the armbar has been the sport's bread and butter from the very get go, having in Carlos Gracie ( sr) a ...

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  acetran
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Acetran.

agree  Jörgen Slet
52 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
influence or effect


Explanation:
you tried to create a strong influence or effect by your look or acts just like Royce Gracie does.

Saner Yuzsuren
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: That's not really what it means in the context here. / Thank you :-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Tony, actually what I was trying to say influence as if.. Imitation is definetly more precise, congrats.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
impersonation/acting/movement


Explanation:
My proposal.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: impersonation
47 mins

agree  acetran
1 day 18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search