to submission

English translation: defeat his opponents by forcing them to submission one by one

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to submission
Selected answer:defeat his opponents by forcing them to submission one by one
Entered by: airmailrpl

16:03 Nov 20, 2016
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: to submission
Hello everyone,

John Kavanagh, a famous MMA coach decribes how he received his black in Brazilian jiu-jitsu:

"In order to become the first Irish person to achieve black‑belt status in Brazilian jiu‑jitsu, after so many years of training, I had to overcome one final massive hurdle. Matt Thornton came to the gym in Rathcoole to grade me in the last challenge. It is called an ‘iron man’ and it requires you to spar with every person in the gym to submission. There were seventy people in the gym that night."

From this description, it is unclear to me what exactly the phrase in question imply.

Does it mean that the person who is going through this test should defeat his opponents exactly by submission one by one?

Or does it mean that he should fignt his opponents one by one until he himself loses by submission?

Thank you.
Mikhail Korolev
defeat his opponents by forcing them to submission one by one
Explanation:
defeat his opponents by forcing them to submission one by one
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, airmailrpl.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +2defeat his opponents by forcing them to submission one by one
airmailrpl
4until his/her opponents submit/surrender
Margarida Martins Costelha
3fight until either you or your opponent is forced to submit
Darius Saczuk
Summary of reference entries provided
jiu jitsu iron man
Mark Nathan

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fight until either you or your opponent is forced to submit


Explanation:
My take on it

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
until his/her opponents submit/surrender


Explanation:
suggestion

Margarida Martins Costelha
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
defeat his opponents by forcing them to submission one by one


Explanation:
defeat his opponents by forcing them to submission one by one

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, airmailrpl.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nathan: Yes, until each of his opponent submits, usually by tapping on the mat with a free hand, because he has managed to get them into an armlock, choke etc. On second thoughts, see reference.
44 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Daryo
18 hrs
  -> thank you




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: jiu jitsu iron man

Reference information:
Actually it may not be as simple as beating every body (which seems like a tall order) : http://keith-owen.blogspot.fr/2013/11/normal-0-false-false-f...

Mark Nathan
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you, Mark.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search