want a piece of him

English translation: they hope some (of McGregor's) success rubs off on them by osmosis...

15:32 Nov 24, 2016
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: want a piece of him
Hello everyone,

John Kavanagh writes in his book:

"On the surface, everything was going great for Conor. He held two Cage Warriors belts. The video of his KO of Buchinger had gone viral and everybody seemed to want a piece of him. Some of the biggest names in the sport, including UFC commentator Joe Rogan, had reached out to Conor via social media on New Year’s Day to let him know how impressed they were."

Does it mean that everyone wanted to talk to him (like football fans, for example, talk with members of their favourite team), or does it mean that everyone (other fighters, for example) wanted to fight him?

Thank you.
Mikhail Korolev
Selected answer:they hope some (of McGregor's) success rubs off on them by osmosis...
Explanation:
I can't agree fully with any of the answers...closest is Tony's comment

Yes, Mc Gregor is big/popular now and a working-class here so people who would not have cast him a second thought or glance in the past (when he was unknown and because they look down on MMA as a sport) now want to be associated with him and get some of that popularity to rub off on them (so politicians, for example, will hope their own popularity will improve if they are seen with McGregor, and commercial enterprises will hope they'll sell more stuff, get more people into their restaurants/clubs etc.
They are hoping to use him and his popularity to advertise themselves and their own enterprises so they will also be popular. So they "want a piece of him" means they want to vicariously get part of his advertising potential, ride on his coattails and by osmosis share in his success. In other words, they all want to get on the bandwagon! (But there is still a certain disdain for the sport and it's even questioned as to whether it's a "sport" or not)
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/jump-clim...

And BTW questions were asked here as to why the Taoiseach or PM had NOT officially congratulated McGregor as usually happens when someone achieves something on the international stage as it was felt he was missing out on an opportunity to increase his own and his party's popularity.
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Gallagy.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3 +5he became extremely popular
Darius Saczuk
4they hope some (of McGregor's) success rubs off on them by osmosis...
Yvonne Gallagher
3 +1everybody wanted a share of his triumph
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3 +1wanted a piece of his attention
Lingua 5B
3wanted to fight him
Yasutomo Kanazawa


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
he became extremely popular


Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2016-11-24 15:35:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Everybody was talking about him. His fame reached new heights.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2016-11-24 15:38:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A lot of people wanted to talk to him- for different reason. He became a hot commodity. He became popular with business people, sports personalities, journalists, fans etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2016-11-24 15:39:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

different *reasonS.

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Martins Costelha
21 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Margarida.

agree  Bruna Leôncio
31 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Bruna.

agree  Tony M: Yes, wanted in some way to be associated with him — wanted to share in his glory.
32 mins
  -> My thoughts exactly. Thank you, Tony.

agree  TonyTK: Presumably about Conor McGregor - the current "superstar" of the UFC
55 mins
  -> Thank you, Tony. Yes.

agree  Sofia Gutkin
1 hr
  -> Kind thanks, Sofia.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wanted to fight him


Explanation:
There's a similar expression, a bit vulgar, but "I want a piece of your aXX" or "You want a piece of me?". Then come get it, meaning fight with me and get it.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I don't believe that's actually the meaning as it is being used here. I think the odea is more 'to want a piece of the action'.
21 mins
  -> Thank you very much for your input, Tony-san.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wanted a piece of his attention


Explanation:
this is how it seems to me. the paragraph deals with reactions on social media.

they wanted to get in contact or have interaction with him

Lingua 5B
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  acetran
3 days 17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
everybody wanted a share of his triumph


Explanation:
My proposal.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  acetran
3 days 15 hrs
  -> Thanks Acetran!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they hope some (of McGregor's) success rubs off on them by osmosis...


Explanation:
I can't agree fully with any of the answers...closest is Tony's comment

Yes, Mc Gregor is big/popular now and a working-class here so people who would not have cast him a second thought or glance in the past (when he was unknown and because they look down on MMA as a sport) now want to be associated with him and get some of that popularity to rub off on them (so politicians, for example, will hope their own popularity will improve if they are seen with McGregor, and commercial enterprises will hope they'll sell more stuff, get more people into their restaurants/clubs etc.
They are hoping to use him and his popularity to advertise themselves and their own enterprises so they will also be popular. So they "want a piece of him" means they want to vicariously get part of his advertising potential, ride on his coattails and by osmosis share in his success. In other words, they all want to get on the bandwagon! (But there is still a certain disdain for the sport and it's even questioned as to whether it's a "sport" or not)
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/jump-clim...

And BTW questions were asked here as to why the Taoiseach or PM had NOT officially congratulated McGregor as usually happens when someone achieves something on the international stage as it was felt he was missing out on an opportunity to increase his own and his party's popularity.

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Gallagy.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search