stale period

English translation: not much happening

08:01 Dec 20, 2016
English to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: stale period
Hello everyone,

John Kavanagh wrtes in his book.

"Stylistically, Rafael dos Anjos was nothing we hadn’t seen before. To put it in simple terms, he’s a bit like a southpaw version of José Aldo. Dos Anjos had been on a good run of form, during which he defeated the likes of Anthony Pettis, Benson Henderson and Nate Diaz. In terms of his status as a champion, I felt he had done well to capitalize during a ***stale period*** for the lightweight division. No fight is easy at this level, and we would train accordingly for the significance of the occasion, but my belief was that Conor’s superior skills would result in one-way traffic and another first-round finish in our favour."

http://www.dictionary.com/browse/stale?s=t

3.having lost novelty or interest; hackneyed; trite: a stale joke.
4. having lost freshness, vigor, quick intelligence, initiative, or the like, as from overstrain, boredom, or surfeit:
He had grown stale on the job and needed a long vacation.

I'm not sure what "stale period" implies here.
If "stale" is used with the meaning 3 or 4, why is it said that "No fight is easy at this level".
If fights are not easy, I think they should be interesting to watch.

Thank you.
klp
English translation:not much happening
Explanation:
He is saying that Dos Anjos was only champion because it was a quiet time for the lightweight division. So, even though he was champion, he shouldn't be that hard to beat. But then he cautions about becoming over-confident.
Selected response from:

Terry Richards
France
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Terry.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3not much happening
Terry Richards
4 +1a period of comparative inactivity
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
not much happening


Explanation:
He is saying that Dos Anjos was only champion because it was a quiet time for the lightweight division. So, even though he was champion, he shouldn't be that hard to beat. But then he cautions about becoming over-confident.


Terry Richards
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Terry.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: In the sense that there were no "standout" athletes and little excitement in the weight class at the time (there were certainly plenty of fights) - a bit like the heavyweight division in boxing while the Klitschkos were champions.
55 mins

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
2 hrs

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
6 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a period of comparative inactivity


Explanation:
A time in which not much is going on in the lightweight division.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  acetran
7 hrs
  -> Тhank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search