KudoZ home » English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

infield imaging technology

English translation: a technology of showing as if you are in the field or you are the ball itself


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:infield imaging technology
English translation:a technology of showing as if you are in the field or you are the ball itself
Entered by: Ana Juliá

14:24 Oct 23, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sports (football-soccer)
English term or phrase: infield imaging technology
You can see the line of defenders ahead of Staedler pushing forward as he approaches, expecting him to make a pass which would leave Cramer off-side. But Staedler instead heads away from the wing into deeper midfield, beats one defender, then a second – the goalkeeper doesn’ t know which threat to counter, Staedler or Cramer – and here you can see the gap Staedler spotted, opening up at the near post, and he puts on a burst of acceleration and shoots!
And now, thanks to OurWorld’ s exclusive ***infield imaging technology***, we are riding with the ball as it arcs into that top corner, and the Beijing crowd are ecstatic ...
Ana Juliá
Spain
a technology of showing as if you are in the field or you are the ball itself
Explanation:
The technology allows to watch everything as if you are on the field (instead of usual cameras around the football field). Moreover, it allows you to track the flight of the ball as if you are following it! Sounds great.

I feel really envious, Ana :)
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1a technology of showing as if you are in the field or you are the ball itself
Kirill Semenov
4Cameras on the playing field to capture every image in real time as events happen...Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cameras on the playing field to capture every image in real time as events happen...


Explanation:
So it is all being filmed with the latest techniques during the match, and viewers can vitually participate in the game.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kirill Semenov: no cameras ON the field, they are usually around it, but the technology allows to watch it AS IF from on the field
4 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a technology of showing as if you are in the field or you are the ball itself


Explanation:
The technology allows to watch everything as if you are on the field (instead of usual cameras around the football field). Moreover, it allows you to track the flight of the ball as if you are following it! Sounds great.

I feel really envious, Ana :)

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
2 hrs