KudoZ home » English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

grey haired posy

English translation: posse


10:13 Oct 24, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: grey haired posy
During a feat of strength competition:

"For a bit of moral and physical support, Manjit’s brought along his grey haired posy."

I have no idea what this could be. I am translating subtitles for a British documentary in which two men attempt to bend steel at some point; one of them is Manjit, but there's no posy in sight...

Thanks for enlightening me.
Bogdan Honciuc
Romania
English translation:posse
Explanation:
Another typo option - a group of grey-haired supporters to cheer them on?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-10-24 10:23:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/posse

slang: a group of friend or supporters

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-10-24 10:28:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

posy and posse could sound extremely similar when spoken.
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12posse
jerrie
5 -2Old grey-haired man or woman (his wife)Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
2grey catKari Foster
1Could it be a misprint? Pony?
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Could it be a misprint? Pony?


Explanation:
Even then, I am not sure that "grey-haired" is the proper way to describe a grey pony, but at least it would make some sort of sense, and I cannot see how "posy" (a small bunch of flowers) could do so.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Jack but it's not a typo. I can also hear as the narrator clearly says "posy" in the documentary.


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Old grey-haired man or woman (his wife)


Explanation:
Fiction
... Mandy's ten year old brother, and a posy of crumpled violets for Mum. ... old grey haired man who smiled and waved carefully each time she went by. ...
www.horsemagazine.com/CLINIC/W/WINTER_FIONA/blue_ribbon.htm - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

FOCS - Christmas at Pretty Maids
... a charming grey-haired lady in her sixties, smiling briskly at the girls. ... the girls' plates were decorated with a dainty posy of Christmas roses. ...
www.rockterrace.demon.co.uk/FOCS/pretty.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-10-24 10:20:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think it is a typo for pony as there wouldn't be any grey hair.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jack Doughty: Your own examples show that "posy" is used in the sense of a bunch of flowers. I don't see how this can make sense.
3 mins

disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: have you read your own examples? Ridiculous. And CL5 again!
9 mins
  -> Is that kind of comment necessary? One day you will learn diplomacy!

disagree  Will Matter: NO, your answer IS simply unbelievable. Linguistically incorrect, semantically unsound, doesn't fit the context and the 'examples' you use to 'support' your 'answer' make NO sense. *Simply* unbelievable.
6 hrs
  -> Hardly a necessary comment. Please abstain in future!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
posse


Explanation:
Another typo option - a group of grey-haired supporters to cheer them on?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-10-24 10:23:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/posse

slang: a group of friend or supporters

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-10-24 10:28:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

posy and posse could sound extremely similar when spoken.

jerrie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you everyone.
Notes to answerer
Asker: These typos! You might be right. I can see in the documentary two grey haired supporters of Manjit's. :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
5 mins
  -> Thanks Dave

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: hi j / not necessary, didn't go in the end
8 mins
  -> Alright c? Still recovering from ddf? ;-)

agree  Ken Cox: makes perfect sense\\IMO they sound distinctly different, but the asker is not NES
27 mins
  -> Depends on the accent and quality of the tape - different 'o' sound for sure. Thanks!

agree  Raniasophea: 'Posse' fits very well in the context of the provided setting.
1 hr

agree  webguru: Spot on - also a "supporter" in Australian slang.
2 hrs

agree  Alexander Demyanov
2 hrs

agree  Darya Kozak
2 hrs

agree  Mark Nathan: looks like we got us a posse
4 hrs

agree  Will Matter: Easy to see how asker could mistake an English long 'e' for the sound that 'y' makes. "Posse" is very likely.
6 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
7 hrs

agree  Sophia Finos
12 hrs

agree  xxxQuinox: Thanks and thanks a lot. I'm translating the very same sentence (but into Turkish) and this kind of mishearings occur in the scripts. Thank you for your creative approach. Very much appreciated. You saved me lots of time.
90 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
grey cat


Explanation:
as in "pussy"?

My grandfather had a cat called "Posy" (or "Posey", I'm not sure of the spelling).

(Please note low confidence level!)

Kari Foster
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: physical support from a cat? ;-)
7 mins
  -> He could rest his barbells on it perhaps...(flat cat)

neutral  Will Matter: Nice try but don't think so. Nice CV, you're probably the only ProZian who is trilingual in English ;0), welcome to ProZ.
6 hrs
  -> I wasn't too convinced about the cat thing either to be honest.