KudoZ home » English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Burn rubber behind the wheel of

English translation: accelerate so quicky that the wheels spin and leave black rubber marks on the pavement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Burn rubber behind the wheel of
English translation:accelerate so quicky that the wheels spin and leave black rubber marks on the pavement
Entered by: ivo abdman

14:26 Nov 22, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / racing
English term or phrase: Burn rubber behind the wheel of
Hello All

Kindly give me an idea how to translate the sentence below

Race your car. Burn rubber behind the wheel of the triple-seater in the official mobile game.

Is it a kind of idiom ? :)

TIA

Regards

Ivo
ivo abdman
Indonesia
accelerate so quicky that the wheels spin and leave black rubber marks on the pavement
Explanation:
accelerate so quicky that the wheels spin and leave black rubber marks on the pavement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-22 14:33:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, you are at the wheel of a powerful car and you accelerate so quickly that the wheels leave black rubber marks on the road.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, agree to with Gary D, I found in the text behind the wheel separated from burn rubber
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9accelerate so quicky that the wheels spin and leave black rubber marks on the pavement
David Russi
4Take tight fast turns
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
burn rubber behind the wheel of
Take tight fast turns


Explanation:
Tyr (tire) rubber is burned off when a car takes a tight bend fast, and this often happens in car racing. It is just inviting you to play this game in which you act as the driver. The game simulates exciting driving experiences.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
burn rubber behind the wheel of
accelerate so quicky that the wheels spin and leave black rubber marks on the pavement


Explanation:
accelerate so quicky that the wheels spin and leave black rubber marks on the pavement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-22 14:33:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, you are at the wheel of a powerful car and you accelerate so quickly that the wheels leave black rubber marks on the road.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, agree to with Gary D, I found in the text behind the wheel separated from burn rubber

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: In the US, yes.
5 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jenny w
11 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  David Moore: and the UK...
26 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Alice Bootman: Yes, and yes ivo, "to burn rubber" is an idiom.
26 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lalit Sati
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Demi Ebrite
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Marlene Blanshay
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Gary D: sometimes it just means drive it quickly," Jump in the car and burn rubber and get me to the Hospital before I have this baby here"She said
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Phong Le
18 hrs
  -> Thanks!