KudoZ home » English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Keough, proper name

English translation: pronounced 'Key-oh' (To rhyme with Rio )


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Keough, proper name
English translation:pronounced 'Key-oh' (To rhyme with Rio )
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

12:34 May 19, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Sports
English term or phrase: Keough, proper name
Keough, British athlete.
How to pronounce the name - any phonetical transcription would do.
Thanx in advance
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Key-oh
Explanation:
like the U.S. retirement account, I do believe...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanx from the lesson, Marion (msgreenfie)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Key-oh
Marian Greenfield
5 +2'Kee - oh
NancyLynn


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Key-oh


Explanation:
like the U.S. retirement account, I do believe...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanx from the lesson, Marion (msgreenfie)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: To rhyme with Rio ...
4 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
5 mins

agree  EdithK
8 mins

agree  J. Leo
30 mins

agree  xxxIno66
1 hr

agree  Bin Zhang
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
'Kee - oh


Explanation:
or 'Ki - o.
HTH

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
1 hr

agree  Bin Zhang
3 hrs