KudoZ home » English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Reception pool

English translation: "pool at the bottom of the slide"


11:09 Dec 10, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: Reception pool
Aquapark description
Empty Whiskey Glass
English translation:"pool at the bottom of the slide"
Explanation:
I think you could be right in your suggestion, particularly if your document has been translated from French, since "reception" in French can mean "landing" in the sense of hitting the ground after a jump, for example, so by extension, could easily apply to hitting a pool after going down a water slide.

I've had a quick look on google and no standard term for such a pool was obvious to me, although I didn't bother to download all the pdfs available with diagrams of water-slides.

But I bet your guess was right.
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
Thanks indeed. It seems I'm on the right path. Still, I have to find a term in Bulgarian.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4swimming pool by which guests are received
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 +1"pool at the bottom of the slide"Charlie Bavington
3first pool of the park
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reception pool
swimming pool by which guests are received


Explanation:
Based on the limited description, this is what comes to mind.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
first pool of the park


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reception pool
"pool at the bottom of the slide"


Explanation:
I think you could be right in your suggestion, particularly if your document has been translated from French, since "reception" in French can mean "landing" in the sense of hitting the ground after a jump, for example, so by extension, could easily apply to hitting a pool after going down a water slide.

I've had a quick look on google and no standard term for such a pool was obvious to me, although I didn't bother to download all the pdfs available with diagrams of water-slides.

But I bet your guess was right.

Charlie Bavington
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks indeed. It seems I'm on the right path. Still, I have to find a term in Bulgarian.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mbc: this makes sense with the waterpark
1 min