KudoZ home » English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Judging box in weightlifting

English translation: control box

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Judging box in weightlifting
English translation:control box
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

12:35 Mar 22, 2018
English to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Weightlifting
English term or phrase: Judging box in weightlifting
What is the proper name for the signal box which the judges in weightlifting use for entering their decision, “Good Lift” (White button)/” No Lift” (Red button)?
Sven Petersson
Sweden
control box
Explanation:
http://www.iwf.net/doc/technical.pdf
3.3 ELECTRONIC REFEREE LIGHT SYSTEM
3.3.1 ELEMENTS OF THE SYSTEM

3.3.2 OPERATION OF THE SYSTEM
3.3.2.1 During the course of the competition, as soon as the three (3) referees have judged a lift “Good lift”, they press the white button on their control box. Immediately, the apparatus located in front of the platform gives a simultaneous visual and audible “Down” signal indicating the competitor to replace the barbell on the platform. When the “Down” signal has been given and the "Decision lights” are on and the competitor does not lower the barbell, the centre referee must say “Down” and signal the athlete to lower the barbell.
3.3.2.2 When the three (3) referees judge that the athlete has committed a fault during the execution of a lift, they give a “No lift” decision by pressing the red button on their control box. Immediately, the apparatus in front of the platform gives a simultaneous visual and audible “Down” signal indicating the competitor to replace the barbell on the platform.
3.3.2.3 The visual and audible “Down” signal is given as soon as two of the referees have given identical decisions.
3.3.2.4 Should one of the referees press the white button and another press the red button while the third referee does not press any, the latter hears an
intermittent audible signal coming from the control box urging him to give
his/her decision. Also, when any two (2) white lights or two (2) red lights have been given by two (2) of the three (3) referees and the “Down” signal has been seen and heard, then the third referee is reminded to give his/her
decision by the intermittent audible signal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 15 mins (2018-03-24 12:51:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2control box
Taña Dalglish
2Electronic Referee Light System
Robin Levey


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
judging box in weightlifting
Electronic Referee Light System


Explanation:
Asker will need to decide whether he is asking about the box with buttons used by each judge, the display seen by the athlete - or the entire system which is called a "Electronic Referee Light System".

The South African Dictionary of Sport
https://books.google.cl/books?isbn=086486535X
This lot number decides on the order to the weigh-in and the order of lifting during the course of the competition electronic referee light system this includes a number of components: ( 1 ) one control box for each of the three referees; (2) one apparatus giving a visual and audible 'down signal'; (3) three decision lights; ...

International encyclopaedia of sports and games
https://books.google.cl/books?isbn=817099750X
Referee: There shall be three referees. The one nominated as the chief referee shall give the signal to return the bar to the ground in all lifts. This signal must be audible and visible. He must say "Down" and at the same time must motion downwards with his arm, if electronic referees light system is not there. If no referees ...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charles Davis: "What is the proper name for the signal box which the judges use for entering their decision?", with white and red buttons: the asker has clearly already decided what he is asking about and could not have made himself more clear.
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
judging box in weightlifting
control box


Explanation:
http://www.iwf.net/doc/technical.pdf
3.3 ELECTRONIC REFEREE LIGHT SYSTEM
3.3.1 ELEMENTS OF THE SYSTEM

3.3.2 OPERATION OF THE SYSTEM
3.3.2.1 During the course of the competition, as soon as the three (3) referees have judged a lift “Good lift”, they press the white button on their control box. Immediately, the apparatus located in front of the platform gives a simultaneous visual and audible “Down” signal indicating the competitor to replace the barbell on the platform. When the “Down” signal has been given and the "Decision lights” are on and the competitor does not lower the barbell, the centre referee must say “Down” and signal the athlete to lower the barbell.
3.3.2.2 When the three (3) referees judge that the athlete has committed a fault during the execution of a lift, they give a “No lift” decision by pressing the red button on their control box. Immediately, the apparatus in front of the platform gives a simultaneous visual and audible “Down” signal indicating the competitor to replace the barbell on the platform.
3.3.2.3 The visual and audible “Down” signal is given as soon as two of the referees have given identical decisions.
3.3.2.4 Should one of the referees press the white button and another press the red button while the third referee does not press any, the latter hears an
intermittent audible signal coming from the control box urging him to give
his/her decision. Also, when any two (2) white lights or two (2) red lights have been given by two (2) of the three (3) referees and the “Down” signal has been seen and heard, then the third referee is reminded to give his/her
decision by the intermittent audible signal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 15 mins (2018-03-24 12:51:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: With this reference from the IWF I think you could give it confidence 5!
31 mins
  -> Thank you Charles. I rarely, if ever do! (smile).

neutral  Robin Levey: I think you're right to be cautious with your confidence rating. "control box" in that extract refers to the box with buttons sitting on the judge's desk. But Asker seems more interested in the display panel - the thing that's being "controlled".
3 hrs
  -> Robin, I disagree. The asker used the words, "What is the proper name for the signal box...?". In any event your proposal is exactly what I included as part of the text referring to the overall system. I believe the request is quite explicit.

agree  Lian Pang
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Lian.