KudoZ home » English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

to line one’s opponent (Rugby)

English translation: to cover the blind side


18:34 Feb 20, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: to line one’s opponent (Rugby)
Greetings,
In one of the Sunday Times supplements out today, it says of Welsh rugby player Gavin Henson, “Even in defence he has time to line his opponent – he reminds me of Jonny Wilkinson in that.”
Thank you,
Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
English translation:to cover the blind side
Explanation:
To line means to be able to cover the inside line of defence or the 'blind side' as it is referred to in rugby. This is then a reference to defensive abilities.
Selected response from:

Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Assuming it's "line up" ...TonyTK
5to cover the blind side
Johan Venter
3 -1line-out
Aimee


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to line one’s opponent (rugby)
line-out


Explanation:
The purpose of the line-out is to restart play, quickly, safely and fairly, after the ball has gone into touch, with a throw-in between two lines of players. Line-out players.

Aimee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kiran Rasukachula
5 mins

disagree  Johan Venter: These are not forwards under discussion, so a line out is not what is meant here.
26 mins

disagree  TonyTK: No way. Henson's a Welsh back.
2 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to line one’s opponent (rugby)
to cover the blind side


Explanation:
To line means to be able to cover the inside line of defence or the 'blind side' as it is referred to in rugby. This is then a reference to defensive abilities.

Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aimee
31 mins

disagree  TonyTK: //Add: Hi Johan, if you can't access the link, just copy "he reminds me of Jonny Wilkinson in that" (complete with inverted commas) into Google and you'll see what I'm talking about. It's ex-England coach Clive Woodward talking about Henson.
1 hr
  -> I grew up playing rugby and I have been a lifelong fan and I know that you most certainly have a line of defence

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to line one’s opponent (rugby)
Assuming it's "line up" ...


Explanation:
.. which it must be if you Google for "he reminds me of Jonny Wilkinson in that":

If you line someone up (in rugby, American Football etc.), you don't just tackle them – you (normally) take them head on and knock them backwards. That's one of the things Wilkinson's famed for, and it's also what Henson did to a few of the English backs a couple of weeks ago. IOW you focus totally on them and make a (big) hit.

"Line up" in this sense means something like to "home in on"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 42 mins (2005-02-21 08:16:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Johan, take a look at
www.walesatheart.com/Sport/ February%202005/080205-02.htm

\"Like all great players he just seems to have time. Even in defence he had time to line his opponent *up* - he reminds me of Jonny Wilkinson in that.\"


TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera: To sense his position and home in on the opponent. To be sure, I asked my son, who played rugby.
2 hrs
  -> Yes the "sense his position" (and his angle of running) is also an important aspect - and one which is missing from my answer.

neutral  Johan Venter: The only line-out that was ever mentioned here was by Aimee T. The line refers to defence, especially the blind side when it comes to a fly-half who is so close to the scrum, loose ruck or line-out and this is what I already mentioned in my answer
9 hrs
  -> Your famous namesake André would tell you I'm right. Henson's currently playing inside centre for Wales BTW. He'd need a bus to get to the blind side.