KudoZ home » English » Surveying

hector

English translation: hectare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hector
English translation:hectare
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

04:00 Jan 21, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Surveying
English term or phrase: hector
any idea concerning another meaning of this word for land measurement?
christie
hectare
Explanation:
A metric unit of area equal to 100 ares (2.471 acres).

Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
excellent! Thank you so much. We had just seen BROTHER WHERE ART THOU (the movie) and this came up at the end of the movie. Thank you for your accurate answer. Had never heard the word (hectare)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4hectare
Fuad Yahya
5 +3to harass / to bully
cheungmo
4Hectare
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hectare


Explanation:
A metric unit of area equal to 100 ares (2.471 acres).




    American Heritage Dictionary
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
excellent! Thank you so much. We had just seen BROTHER WHERE ART THOU (the movie) and this came up at the end of the movie. Thank you for your accurate answer. Had never heard the word (hectare)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: Yes of course! I was slower on the ENTER key.
1 min
  -> Yes, but you have quicker wits, and you make fewer typos. I salute you, Arthur.

agree  eldira: no other meaning; it represents 10,000 square meters.
16 mins

agree  Rusinterp
19 mins

agree  Tanja Abramovic
4 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hectare


Explanation:
It's metric.

"Hector" is somebody out of Greek mythology.

Arthur Borges
China

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to harass / to bully


Explanation:
Other than the "hectare/hector" problem, "to hector" is "to intimidate or harass by bluster or personal pressure" (dixit Merriam-Webster) and "Hector" (capital "H") was a son of Priam, husband of Andromache, and Trojan champion slain by Achilles (same source).


cheungmo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: Sure! What the happy heck!
9 mins

agree  Tanja Abramovic
4 hrs

agree  Armorel Young
4 hrs