eipaw

English translation: Extra Instruction (Plasma Arc Welder)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:eipaw
English translation:Extra Instruction (Plasma Arc Welder)
Entered by: Will Matter

14:23 Apr 22, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / robot logs / arcwelding
English term or phrase: eipaw
112000: Board **eipaw** error
Incorrect digital output length
Check:
Change digital output length to 1
112001: Board **eipaw** error
Incorrect schedule port length
Check:
Change shedule port length to
%.16s
112003: Board **eipaw** error
Incorrect wirefeeder port length
Check:
Change length
112004: Board **eipaw** error
Schedule number zero is not
allowed.
Previous number will still be
active.
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
Extra Instruction (Plasma Arc Welder)
Explanation:
I think that in this case, "ei" stands for "extra instruction". You indicated that this involves a robot and some type of arc-welding equipment. 112000, 112001 etc. are lines of code or insructions for the robot to follow if there is a problem. Please notice that every time you see "eipaw" it is followed by something that is incorrect, not allowed or needs to be changed. This is part of the procedure that the robot follows to fix the problem. HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-22 17:27:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"insructions\" should be \"instructions\", of course.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
Ok. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Extra Instruction (Plasma Arc Welder)
Will Matter
2can you put it in a context
petya yakova
1eipaw
Prisma


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
can you put it in a context


Explanation:
if possible can you give more context?All I can think is something to do with paw(manual error?)

petya yakova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
eipaw


Explanation:
Not sure about "eipaw", but eip is a register in a computer's processor. This is a place the processor stores instructions to be executed. In this context I would guess some kind of embedded chip is returning error about the value stored in the register?

This term would not translate. The value "eipaw" would be fixed by the processor in use.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=define%3Aeip
Prisma
PRO pts in pair: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Extra Instruction (Plasma Arc Welder)


Explanation:
I think that in this case, "ei" stands for "extra instruction". You indicated that this involves a robot and some type of arc-welding equipment. 112000, 112001 etc. are lines of code or insructions for the robot to follow if there is a problem. Please notice that every time you see "eipaw" it is followed by something that is incorrect, not allowed or needs to be changed. This is part of the procedure that the robot follows to fix the problem. HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-22 17:27:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"insructions\" should be \"instructions\", of course.


    Research. Review of basic programming instructions for automated machinery.
Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 428
Grading comment
Ok. Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search