one position fix IO

English translation: See comment below...

16:45 Apr 25, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / robot I/O signals
English term or phrase: one position fix IO
40612: Argument error
No argument programmed for the name of the output signal.
Check:
Possible to set ***one position fix IO*** such as digital, group of digitals or analog output signal during the robot movement.
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
English translation:See comment below...
Explanation:
Well, I have to admit I am only guessing here, but my interpretation of this very telegraphic text is slightly different from the others', so here goes for another take.

I feel sure that IO is indeed in / out, which makes most sense given the surrounding context.

But I don't believe they are talking about a 'fixed psotion', as others seem to think; even for such telegraphic English, this would be an odd way to express that.

No, my feeling is that this is talking about some IO (ports) that are used to 'fix' (i.e. set or define) some specified position; as is often the case in robotics, this may be the origin, etc.

So I think this is a position-fix I/O; it may be, because they are talking about 'setting' this output 'during robot movement' that what they mean is sort of that you can press a button when the robot is in a certain position, and this position is noted for some futere use.

but as I say, this IS only intelligent (relatively!) guesswork.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1la posici¢n exacta
Ernesto de Lara
3I/O = input/output
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
3possible interpretation
Ken Cox
1See comment below...
Tony M


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
one position fix io
I/O = input/output


Explanation:
I/O = input/output

As for the rest of the phrase, I'm not sure.

"It's possible to set a fixed I/O position" (either for a digital signal, a group of digital signals or an analog signal) would be my best bet.

Good luck.

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ray Luo: IO: stands for 'Insertion Order'
50 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
one position fix io
See comment below...


Explanation:
Well, I have to admit I am only guessing here, but my interpretation of this very telegraphic text is slightly different from the others', so here goes for another take.

I feel sure that IO is indeed in / out, which makes most sense given the surrounding context.

But I don't believe they are talking about a 'fixed psotion', as others seem to think; even for such telegraphic English, this would be an odd way to express that.

No, my feeling is that this is talking about some IO (ports) that are used to 'fix' (i.e. set or define) some specified position; as is often the case in robotics, this may be the origin, etc.

So I think this is a position-fix I/O; it may be, because they are talking about 'setting' this output 'during robot movement' that what they mean is sort of that you can press a button when the robot is in a certain position, and this position is noted for some futere use.

but as I say, this IS only intelligent (relatively!) guesswork.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
Thanks!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one position fix io
la posici¢n exacta


Explanation:
tal cual

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-25 16:53:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perd¢n. Una posici¢n exacta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 17 mins (2005-04-25 20:03:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A precise coordinated position

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: English (PRO)
1 hr
  -> thanks airmailrpl. I see the mistake now. Added interpretation in english

agree  titos (X): As far as i know from US i am almost sure that means one position switch or a set fixed I/O position .As for IO i think it must be talking for the bugs case where IO-in CIS means the case where the thread stops working at illegal master log position
2 hrs
  -> thanks you TITOS. You are very kind and know better

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
one position fix io
possible interpretation


Explanation:
From the context and the following reference material, I'd guess it means checking the value(s) of I/O signal(s) at a defined (fixed) position, but given the telegraphic nature of the text that's an interpretation.

This may help (source:
library.abb.com/.../VerityDisplay/ 3FC5732795074EABC1256B190042301D/$File/RobotWare_4.0_Rev%202.pdf

[530] Advanced Functions
Includes functions making the following possible:
...
- Setting an output at a specific position.
- Checking signal value at a specific position.
- Executing a routine at a specific position.
...

Fixed position output
The value of an output (digital, analog or a group of digitals) can be ordered to change at a certain distance before or after a programmed position. The output will then change at the same place every time, irrespective of the robot’s speed. Consideration can also be given to time delays in the process equipment. By specifying this time delay, the output is set at the corresponding time before the robot reaches the specified position. The distance can also be specified as a certain time before the programmed position. This time (max. 500 ms) must be within the deceleration time when approaching that position.
Examples of applications:
- Handling press work, to provide a safe signalling system between the robot and the press, which will reduce cycle times. Just as the robot leaves the press, an output is set that starts the press.
- Starting and finishing process equipment. When using this function, the start will always occur at the same position irrespective of the speed. For dispensing and sealing, see DispenseWare.

Fixed position IO check
The value of an input/output signal (digital, analog or group) can be checked at a certain distance before or after a programmed position. The signal will then be checked at the same place every time, irrespective of the robot's speed. The distance can also be specified as a certain time (max 500 ms) before the programmed position.
The data being checked is compared with a certain programmed value and if the comparison is false, the robot will stop and an interrupt routine will be executed. In the interrupt routine appropriate error handling can be executed.
Examples of applications:
- A robot is used for extraction of parts from a die casting machine. Before entering the machine the robot can check, in the fly, if the gate is open. If not, the robot will stop and, in the interrupt routine, wait for the gate to open.
...

RAPID instructions and functions included in this option
...
TriggC Position fix output/interrupt during circular movement
TriggL Position fix output/interrupt during linear movement
TriggJ Position fix output/interrupt during joint movement
...
MoveCSync Position fix procedure call during circular movement
MoveLSync Position fix procedure call during linear movement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 18 mins (2005-04-25 20:04:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try googling \"position fix\" + robot

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1207




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search