PCP

English translation: some musings

17:16 Apr 26, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / ROBOT PROGRAMMING
English term or phrase: PCP
A 40510:Security warning
The move instruction can't restart
due to security problem.
Try to move the PCP

RAPID Power Fail
Task: %.16s
Power Fail during load identification results in faulty load result. %.40s Check:
Restart the program execution again with same run mode (without PCP move) for load identification from beginnig. Recovery: %.16s

40594 :ParId user error
Task: %.16s
Error resulting in raise of PCP to
the beginning of the parameter
identification procedure.
%.40s
Check:
Start the identification procedure
from beginning again.
Recovery: %.16s

40596 :RAPID Program Stop
Any type of program stop during
load identification is not allowed.
Check:
Restart the program execution
again for load identification from
beginnig.
(From old PCP pos and with same
run mode if try to move PCP
within program list.)

I/O error
Unable to access the I/O signal %.16sunit%.16s. Impossible to restart. Check:
The connection with the I/O module is broken. Reestablish the connection with the I/O unit. To make it possible to restart the program move PCP to a safe restart position.

40752: Argument error
Task %. 16s:
Some load session with StartLoad -WaitLoad has not been finished. %.40s .. Check:
Finish the load session with Wait-Load, cancel it with CancelLoad or set PCP to main. Recovery: %.16s

==========
Hard to say, if it is "primary control program" or a variation of "program pointer" (which was mentioned in the text and whose behaviour is something like PCP's one ) or anything else.
(I also thought about a "center point", by analogy with "tool center point", since the TCP was used once very close to PCP, howeverI doubt , beacause the PCP is rather software than hardware term)
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
English translation:some musings
Explanation:
From the provided context and a bit of information from the Rapid programming manual, I have the impression that PCP is related to the nesting level (subroutine level) of the program during execution. That's based on the following:

1. 'Error resulting in raise of PCP to
the beginning of the parameter
identification procedure': this is an unnatural use of 'raise' in English, but it's interesting that in Rapid, RAISE is an instruction used to invoke the error handler of the next higher-level routine (calling routine). The person who wrote this text is presumably familiar with that and would likely use the term in the same manner.

2. '... set PCP to main': this sounds like setting PCP to point to the main routine.

3. Rapid is probably an interpreted language, and it's possible that the interpreter uses a nested execution sequence control mechanism (a pointer to the current subroutine and a pointer to the current instruction within the subroutine, for example).

At a pure guess, PCP might stand for 'program control pointer', but that's only speculation, and I can't find any support for this using Google. I'm also not a software engineer or even an (amateur) programmer, so I'm not familiar with the trade jargon.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1Programmable Communications Processor
Clauwolf
2some musings
Ken Cox


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pcp
Programmable Communications Processor


Explanation:
:)
Answer: outsourcing it to a robot. Or, actually, to a new processor design
tool that ... Programmable Communications Processor Offers Design Flexibility ...
www.halfhill.com/MDRlinks.html - 101k - 24 abr. 2005 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

ANNEX G - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Mini-Andros Robot. MLS. Microwave Landing System. MLS. Multi-Level Security.
MMC. Modular Mission Computer ... Programmable Communications Processor ...
www.fas.org/man/dod-101/usaf/docs/mast/G_ACRONY95.html - 204k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Baseband Architecture Design for Future Wireless Base-Station ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Rajagopal (Correct) 0.5: A Programmable Communications Processor For Third.. ... for
Matrix Factorizations - Hemkumar (Correct) Robot Reliability Through Fuzzy ...
citeseer.ist.psu.edu/rajagopal00baseband.html - 26k - Resultado Adicional - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dina Abdo
33 mins
  -> obrigado

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pcp
some musings


Explanation:
From the provided context and a bit of information from the Rapid programming manual, I have the impression that PCP is related to the nesting level (subroutine level) of the program during execution. That's based on the following:

1. 'Error resulting in raise of PCP to
the beginning of the parameter
identification procedure': this is an unnatural use of 'raise' in English, but it's interesting that in Rapid, RAISE is an instruction used to invoke the error handler of the next higher-level routine (calling routine). The person who wrote this text is presumably familiar with that and would likely use the term in the same manner.

2. '... set PCP to main': this sounds like setting PCP to point to the main routine.

3. Rapid is probably an interpreted language, and it's possible that the interpreter uses a nested execution sequence control mechanism (a pointer to the current subroutine and a pointer to the current instruction within the subroutine, for example).

At a pure guess, PCP might stand for 'program control pointer', but that's only speculation, and I can't find any support for this using Google. I'm also not a software engineer or even an (amateur) programmer, so I'm not familiar with the trade jargon.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1207
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search