taped book

English translation: It looks like a normal book but it has a cassette for the child to listen to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:taped book
English translation:It looks like a normal book but it has a cassette for the child to listen to
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

15:59 Jan 12, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: taped book
Use taped book. let your children listen and turn the page.
What does it look like?
Boonpak
It looks like a normal book but it has a cassette for the child to listen to
Explanation:
The cassette makes a special sound, like a chime or the narrator tells the child to turn the page at the correct moment.
Disney has made many for their popular movies.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5It looks like a normal book but it has a cassette for the child to listen to
Gayle Wallimann
5a book on tape
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a book on tape


Explanation:
From the site in the reference:
"Taped Book Method

Tape recording books can be a valuable tool for motivating readers, and at the same time provide a model for good reading. Children and adults can listen to a story on cassette while following along in their copies of the book. While listening to the story over and over, children learn to associate the spoken word with the printed word. Not only does listening to tapes enrich vocabulary and word recognition, but it also provides the listener with reading that is fluent, accurate, and expressive. Listening and following along in the book focuses on interpretation and allows the reader/listener to become involved in the story."

HTH
Andrea





    Reference: http://www.d21.k12.il.us/dept_instr/langarts/parentinfo/tape...
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It looks like a normal book but it has a cassette for the child to listen to


Explanation:
The cassette makes a special sound, like a chime or the narrator tells the child to turn the page at the correct moment.
Disney has made many for their popular movies.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 172




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search