c:\windows\sp.reg

English translation: a line in regedit

15:31 Jan 12, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: c:\windows\sp.reg
c:windowssp.reg when starting pc thankyou
richard
English translation:a line in regedit
Explanation:
That's a setting/value in regedit. This can appear as an error and it's associated with deleting a program you don't want to be executed every time you boot up the computer.
But messing with regedit is dangerous if you don't know what you are doing, mind you.
Selected response from:

aivars
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a line in regedit
aivars
3c:windowsspreg
jerrie


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a line in regedit


Explanation:
That's a setting/value in regedit. This can appear as an error and it's associated with deleting a program you don't want to be executed every time you boot up the computer.
But messing with regedit is dangerous if you don't know what you are doing, mind you.

aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X)
905 days

agree  gtreyger (X)
905 days

agree  jennifer newsome (X)
906 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
c:windowsspreg


Explanation:
This link shows some discussion about c:windows\sp\reg

hope it is of some help


    Reference: http://www.gifford.co.uk/news?cmd=article&group=microsoft.pu...
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search