propulsive shaft

English translation: through hull fitting

14:02 Jan 12, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / marine vessels
English term or phrase: propulsive shaft
ML9.f. includes connectors for vessels which are of the single-conductor, multi-conductor, coaxial or waveguide type, and hull penetrators for vessels, both of which are capable of remaining impervious to leakage from without and of retaining required characteristics at marine depths exceeding 100 m; and fibre-optic connectors and optical hull penetrators specially designed for "laser" beam transmission regardless of depth. It does not include ordinary propulsive shaft and hydrodynamic control-rod hull penetrators.
-----------------------
http://www.wassenaar.org/list/wa-list_02_1ml.pdf
Jörgen Slet
Estonia
English translation:through hull fitting
Explanation:
I was unable to open the pdf file, it said broken link.
You ask for an English explanation, the English used is a bit strange.
I understand they are talking about a through hull fitting, e.g. used for a depth sounder. At 100m depth the pressure if too high for a normally sealed through hull fitting. (they may be thinking of that by the shaft/rod hull penetrators (I would say instead of penetrator through-hull fitting, which is the term used in marine engineering on yachts). There are some depth sounders that will send a signal through the hull without needing to have a hole in the hull. So the same can be done with other kind of signals.
The term itself 'propulsive / propulsion shaft would be the shaft that drives the ship through the propeller and which is driven by the engine. But I do not think that is what they mean here. Do you have more context (except the broken link?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-01-12 14:45:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AAAAh now I am beginning to understand, this is about products which could be used as weapons (in submarines e.g.) so they include through hull fittings which use laser beam technology, but exclude ordinary propulsion shafts or \'real\'/ \'ordinary\' through hull fittings/ sensors/transducers for instruments such as log or depth sounders.
Selected response from:

Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a shaft that is a part of the vessel's propulsion system
Montefiore
3through hull fitting
Anjo Sterringa
3Eje propulsor
nothing


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Eje propulsor


Explanation:
http://www.unp.edu.pe/ibaraki/motor propulsor accesorios.htm

nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 44

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
through hull fitting


Explanation:
I was unable to open the pdf file, it said broken link.
You ask for an English explanation, the English used is a bit strange.
I understand they are talking about a through hull fitting, e.g. used for a depth sounder. At 100m depth the pressure if too high for a normally sealed through hull fitting. (they may be thinking of that by the shaft/rod hull penetrators (I would say instead of penetrator through-hull fitting, which is the term used in marine engineering on yachts). There are some depth sounders that will send a signal through the hull without needing to have a hole in the hull. So the same can be done with other kind of signals.
The term itself 'propulsive / propulsion shaft would be the shaft that drives the ship through the propeller and which is driven by the engine. But I do not think that is what they mean here. Do you have more context (except the broken link?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-01-12 14:45:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AAAAh now I am beginning to understand, this is about products which could be used as weapons (in submarines e.g.) so they include through hull fittings which use laser beam technology, but exclude ordinary propulsion shafts or \'real\'/ \'ordinary\' through hull fittings/ sensors/transducers for instruments such as log or depth sounders.

Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a shaft that is a part of the vessel's propulsion system


Explanation:
A propulsion system shaft that is used on ordinary vessels, etc., not for the purpose of penetrating a target. A part of the propulsion system that would be present on a vessel, whether it's a military ship, or not. You are probably translating something that relates to the export compliance rules and regulations.

Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 66




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search