International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

foils for neutralising negative hydrogen isotope beams

English translation: foil that strips off electrons

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foils for neutralising negative hydrogen isotope beams
English translation:foil that strips off electrons
Entered by: Jörgen Slet

05:44 Jan 14, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: foils for neutralising negative hydrogen isotope beams
Note 2 ML19. includes the following when specially designed for directed energy weapon systems:
a. Prime power generation, energy storage, switching, power conditioning or fuel-handling equipment;
b. Target acquisition or tracking systems;
c. Systems capable of assessing target damage, destruction or mission-abort;
d. Beam-handling, propagation or pointing equipment;
e. Equipment with rapid beam slew capability for rapid multiple target operations;
f. Adaptive optics and phase conjugators;
g. Current injectors for negative hydrogen ion beams;
h. "Space qualified" accelerator components;
i. Negative ion beam funnelling equipment;
j. Equipment for controlling and slewing a high energy ion beam;
k. "Space qualified" foils for neutralising negative hydrogen isotope beams.

--------------------------------------
Wassenaar Agreement Munitions List
http://www.wassenaar.org/list/WA-LIST (03) 1 ML.doc
Jörgen Slet
Estonia
foil that strips off electrons
Explanation:
Hydrogen ions beams are kept negative and in a vacuum so that they can be manipulated magnetically. Once a charge beam leaves a vacuum, it quickly decelerates because the charge means that it interacts with things very easily. Neutralising the beam makes it hard to stop and harder to deflect. This kind of foil allows the ions to pass through relatively easily, while at the same time stripping the extra electrons (for negatively charged beams) from the beam. The object of the foil is to strip these electrons off without significantly slowing the beam down. I suspect that the foil also forms the window between the vacuum inside the equipment and the outside (non-vacuum) world, so they have to be strong enough to handle the pressure differential between the outside and vacuum.

The foil needs to be a conductor in order to continuously take electrons.
Selected response from:

MatthewS
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks ! Sorry about forgetting to close this question
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4foil that strips off electrons
MatthewS
4ML19
Ildiko Santana


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ML19


Explanation:
Having read all of your questions (since we've reached the end of the paragraph quoted I suppose this is the end of it), posted one by one here, I am no longer sure that my suggestions will be of sufficient help to you or whether you should do this job at all...

Ildiko Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foil that strips off electrons


Explanation:
Hydrogen ions beams are kept negative and in a vacuum so that they can be manipulated magnetically. Once a charge beam leaves a vacuum, it quickly decelerates because the charge means that it interacts with things very easily. Neutralising the beam makes it hard to stop and harder to deflect. This kind of foil allows the ions to pass through relatively easily, while at the same time stripping the extra electrons (for negatively charged beams) from the beam. The object of the foil is to strip these electrons off without significantly slowing the beam down. I suspect that the foil also forms the window between the vacuum inside the equipment and the outside (non-vacuum) world, so they have to be strong enough to handle the pressure differential between the outside and vacuum.

The foil needs to be a conductor in order to continuously take electrons.

MatthewS
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Thanks ! Sorry about forgetting to close this question




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search