formation

English translation: 1st instance : nipple [shaped s.t.]; 2nd instance : switch nipple assembly

15:01 Jan 26, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / automotive industry
English term or phrase: formation
I cannot figure out what they mean by 'formation' in this context. The text deals with
the washer fluid level switch. This words appears twice in the text. The text comes for US...

A short nipple formation extends from the inner surface of the switch mounting flange, and a barb on the nipple near the switch mounting flange is pressed through a rubber grommet seal installed in the mounting hole of the reservoir.
----------------------

A small, molded plastic float has two pivot pins near its center that are snapped into two receptacles near the ends of two stanchions that extend toward the float from the switch nipple formation
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
English translation:1st instance : nipple [shaped s.t.]; 2nd instance : switch nipple assembly
Explanation:
First I have to say that the source text is suspect. In technical specifications the term "formation" is usually employed to describe an arrangement of items not the physical form (shape) of a single item which looks like they way the word is being used here. I think they mean 'assembly' although I don't think that is apropriate in the first instance because they are talking about an individual component

The other problem I have is to the first reference to the item. Is it a nipple or is it shaped like a nipple? If it functions as a nipple why do they use a term that implies that it is like a nipple. Its either a nipple or it isn't. Maybe its a stopper, so why not say nipple shaped stopper. Maybe it is a fluid resistant boot for a switch. So why not say nipple shaped switch cover?

If it is a nipple it should be called a nipple. If it is not a nipple it should be called a nipple shaped s.t.

I suspect a word processor error. I don't know why anyone would say 'formation' in the second reference when it is a clear candidate for the commonly used term assembly (a collection of components). 'Switch nipple assembly' Or are we to understand that the two stanchions extend towards a switch shaped like a nipple? Or a switched configured like a nipple, but functions that functions like a switch.

As an informed guess I would say that the source material is poorly written and that the first instance should be either nipple or nipple shaped (s.t.. be it stopper, boot, or whatever function it performs). The second instance should be 'switch nipple assembly.'

However if I had to read the instructions and have to take action I would want to see either the shop drawings or the actual thing being described. I am confident that you could not get a certain answer based on the few lines of text we have here.

Its time to look at the drawings.
Selected response from:

nyamuk
United States
Grading comment
thank you for such a sweeping input!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5structure, configuration
Todd Field
3 +2shape
RHELLER
31st instance : nipple [shaped s.t.]; 2nd instance : switch nipple assembly
nyamuk


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
structure, configuration


Explanation:
Another way to understand it in this context would be "a short nipple structure", a "short nipple configuration", or simply a "short nipple".

In English the word formation can be used to imply some sort of item, structure, form, configuration, layout, design, device or other thing in a very general sense, which is the case here.

Good luck!

Todd Field
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pike: "formation" is also formally defined and commonly known as "the whatsit"...;-)
2 mins

agree  Enza Longo: yes - the way the switch nipple is formed or constructed
23 mins

agree  Anjo Sterringa
1 hr

agree  Krisztina Lelik
4 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shape


Explanation:
-it is shaped that way
a short nipple-shaped extension

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nyamuk: Yes 'shaped' To say nipple structure or configuration might give the impression that there is more to the item than its outward appearance.
4 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
1st instance : nipple [shaped s.t.]; 2nd instance : switch nipple assembly


Explanation:
First I have to say that the source text is suspect. In technical specifications the term "formation" is usually employed to describe an arrangement of items not the physical form (shape) of a single item which looks like they way the word is being used here. I think they mean 'assembly' although I don't think that is apropriate in the first instance because they are talking about an individual component

The other problem I have is to the first reference to the item. Is it a nipple or is it shaped like a nipple? If it functions as a nipple why do they use a term that implies that it is like a nipple. Its either a nipple or it isn't. Maybe its a stopper, so why not say nipple shaped stopper. Maybe it is a fluid resistant boot for a switch. So why not say nipple shaped switch cover?

If it is a nipple it should be called a nipple. If it is not a nipple it should be called a nipple shaped s.t.

I suspect a word processor error. I don't know why anyone would say 'formation' in the second reference when it is a clear candidate for the commonly used term assembly (a collection of components). 'Switch nipple assembly' Or are we to understand that the two stanchions extend towards a switch shaped like a nipple? Or a switched configured like a nipple, but functions that functions like a switch.

As an informed guess I would say that the source material is poorly written and that the first instance should be either nipple or nipple shaped (s.t.. be it stopper, boot, or whatever function it performs). The second instance should be 'switch nipple assembly.'

However if I had to read the instructions and have to take action I would want to see either the shop drawings or the actual thing being described. I am confident that you could not get a certain answer based on the few lines of text we have here.

Its time to look at the drawings.

nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58
Grading comment
thank you for such a sweeping input!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search