MapQuest

English translation: MapQuest

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MapQuest
English translation:MapQuest

14:27 Jan 30, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: MapQuest
Maps/directions are informational only. What does MapQuest mean if used as a heading in context of IT. And what does prompt mean if used in similar context. Thanks in anticipation.
Ketan
MapQuest
Explanation:
MapQuest is a web site which will provide maps and directions.

One would have to see the source document to know how it was used.

Prompt is usually a message soliciting some action from a user.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9MapQuest
David Russi
5 +7Program for acessing Maps of areas of the country
airmailrpl
4 +3MapQuest
hookmv
4 +2www.mapquest.com
ntext


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
mapquest
MapQuest


Explanation:
MapQuest is a web site which will provide maps and directions.

One would have to see the source document to know how it was used.

Prompt is usually a message soliciting some action from a user.


    Reference: http://www.mapquest.com/
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 545
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: funny ! at the same time this question came up, my friend was sending me a map of Ottawa using MapQuest... :-)
5 mins

agree  Hazel Whiteley: yes, it's wonderful
7 mins

agree  Rahi Moosavi
16 mins

agree  nothing
24 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 hr

agree  Nikita Kobrin: A wonderful tool: I have even managed to find my home there. Next stop is my flat...
2 hrs

agree  Refugio
3 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
9 hrs

agree  mbc: it´s great!
19 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mapquest
MapQuest


Explanation:
MapQuest is a tool/company/service which you can add into your browser, and which helps you to locate positions on the map.
A prompt would be a pop up window or similar


    Reference: http://www.mapquest.com/
hookmv
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
5 mins

agree  Nikita Kobrin: I didn't know that they have a tool-bar for IE. Will it work on MyIE2 I wonder?
2 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
9 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
mapquest
Program for acessing Maps of areas of the country


Explanation:
What does MapQuest mean if used as a heading in context of IT.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-01-30 14:31:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.mapquest.com/

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Sinca
0 min
  -> thank you

agree  David Moore: "ac*C*essing"....
2 mins

agree  NancyLynn
6 mins

agree  adamk
9 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 hr

agree  Clauwolf: faz sentido
2 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
9 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mapquest
www.mapquest.com


Explanation:
Check out the link and you'll see what MapQuest is.


    Reference: http://www.mapquest.com
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 379

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: it is listed as a link on many websites
58 mins

agree  Jörgen Slet
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search