unity

English translation: see explanation

09:21 Apr 3, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / robot programming
English term or phrase: unity
Mirror plane
The mirror function will mirror all positions, mentioned above, in the mirror plane, i.e. the mirrored position will be located symmetrically on the other side of the plane, relative to the original position. The mirror plane is always the xy-plane of an object frame, used for mirroring. This object frame is defined by a work object data, e.g. with the name MIRROR_FRAME. The work object MIRRORJFRAME uses, as all work objects, two frames for defining the object frame: the user frame and object frame.
The object frame is defined relative to the user frame, and the user frame is defined relative to the world frame. Usually, the user frame is set equal to the ***unity*** frame and, in such a case, the object frame is defined relative to the world frame (see Figure 38).
The mirror frame must be stated in the mirror dialogue.

Figure 38:
http://vital-stan.at.tut.by/frame.PNG

What does here 'unity' mean? I understand that 'the object frame is defined relative to the world frame ' but 'unity' is not the same as 'world' and I want to know the meaning of 'unity' in this context so that I can translate it properly.
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
English translation:see explanation
Explanation:
In mathematics and related fields, a unity operator or unity transformation is a standard concept and refers to an operator or transformation that yields an output identical to the input.
IMHO, the author is confusing (or merging) two different concepts here: the unit frame (which is a set of vectors along the axes of a coordinate system with the values (1,1, ..., 1)) and the unity transformation.
The only way I can make any sense of the text is to assume that the author uses 'user frame' to refer to both the 'actual' user frame and the transformation that generates the user frame from the world frame, and he similarly uses 'object frame' to refer to the actual object frame and the transformation that generates the object frame from the world frame. In such case, setting the 'user frame' (i.e., the transformation from the world frameto the user frame) equal to the 'unity frame'(i.e, the unity transformation) would cause the object frame to effectively be defined directly relative to the world frame, instead of indirectly via the user frame.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 44 mins (2005-04-03 23:06:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should read \'the tranformation that generates the object frame from the user frame\'. Time for bed...
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3see explanation
Ken Cox
2unit
Coral Getino
1 +1Just a guess...
Tony M


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Just a guess...


Explanation:
I really can't give you any specialist insight here, but I have a hunch that what they mean is that normally the 'user frame' has a 1:1 scale relationship [= unity] with the 'object frame', so that effectively they are one and the same thing. Presumably having 2 differently-defined frames [spaces?] like this means that global scale changes are easy to make...

As I say, it really IS only a guess, but I hope maybe it helps a bit.


Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet: makes sense
26 mins
  -> Thanks, Jörgen!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see explanation


Explanation:
In mathematics and related fields, a unity operator or unity transformation is a standard concept and refers to an operator or transformation that yields an output identical to the input.
IMHO, the author is confusing (or merging) two different concepts here: the unit frame (which is a set of vectors along the axes of a coordinate system with the values (1,1, ..., 1)) and the unity transformation.
The only way I can make any sense of the text is to assume that the author uses 'user frame' to refer to both the 'actual' user frame and the transformation that generates the user frame from the world frame, and he similarly uses 'object frame' to refer to the actual object frame and the transformation that generates the object frame from the world frame. In such case, setting the 'user frame' (i.e., the transformation from the world frameto the user frame) equal to the 'unity frame'(i.e, the unity transformation) would cause the object frame to effectively be defined directly relative to the world frame, instead of indirectly via the user frame.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 44 mins (2005-04-03 23:06:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should read \'the tranformation that generates the object frame from the user frame\'. Time for bed...

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1207
Grading comment
Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
unit


Explanation:
Another wild guess... if the word is a typo, then the user frame would be the one that is on the unit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 23 mins (2005-04-04 02:45:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glossary of petroleum Industry

• Unit

1. A piece or several pieces of equipment performing a complete function (as a beam-pumping unit).

Coral Getino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 22




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search