no search stop is obtained during a search

English translation: robot continues "searching" without stopping

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:no search stop is obtained during a search
English translation:robot continues "searching" without stopping
Entered by: Coral Getino

15:01 Apr 3, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / robot programming
English term or phrase: no search stop is obtained during a search
Error Handling
Each routine has an error handler that can be programmed to deal with any errors that occur during program execution. In this way, some errors (listed below) can be dealt with automatically by the program:
- when ***no search stop is obtained during a search***,
- when a file cannot be opened,
- when there is division by 0.
- Other errors are listed under Data Types - errnum - Predefined Data in the
RAPID Reference Manual.
The error handler is programmed in the normal way using RAPID instructions. When an error occurs, a jump is made to the error handler in the routine in which the error occurred.
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
robot continues "searching" without stopping
Explanation:
If the robot doesn't find the target, it keeps on the searching mode indefinitely, instead of stopping.
Selected response from:

Coral Getino
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2robot continues "searching" without stopping
Coral Getino
1object is not found and search is not cancelled
Jörgen Slet


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
robot continues "searching" without stopping


Explanation:
If the robot doesn't find the target, it keeps on the searching mode indefinitely, instead of stopping.

Coral Getino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: Yes. Some technical people really use terrible wording, I'm afraid. == You're right, but I'm not letting my fellow techies off the hook, either. :-)
16 mins
  -> Thanks Can! And sometimes we are dealing with translations of translated materia!

agree  Balaban Cerit
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Balaban!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
object is not found and search is not cancelled


Explanation:
I suppose "search stop" condition might include both finding the object and cancelling of the search programmatically or manually.

Jörgen Slet
Estonia
Native speaker of: Native in EstonianEstonian
PRO pts in pair: 106




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search