KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

Resistivity

English translation: Resistance, capacity for resistance (spesific to materials)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Resistivity
English translation:Resistance, capacity for resistance (spesific to materials)
Entered by: 1964

06:46 Nov 6, 2001
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Resistivity
Volume Resistivity and Surface Resistivity
Lava
Resistance, capacity for resistance (spesific to materials)
Explanation:
Surface resistivity is the resistance to leakage current along the surface of an insulating material. Volume resistivity is the resistance to leakage current through the body of an insulating material. The higher the surface/volume resistivity, the lower the leakage current and the less conductive the material is.

Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5resistance>>
Michael Estes
4Resistance, capacity for resistance (spesific to materials)
1964
4resisting power to the flow of an electric current
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resisting power to the flow of an electric current


Explanation:
In physics, the measure of resisting power of a specified material to the flow of an electric current. Hope this helps.


    Concise Oxford
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Resistance, capacity for resistance (spesific to materials)


Explanation:
Surface resistivity is the resistance to leakage current along the surface of an insulating material. Volume resistivity is the resistance to leakage current through the body of an insulating material. The higher the surface/volume resistivity, the lower the leakage current and the less conductive the material is.




    Reference: http://www.ptli.com/testlopedia/tests/surface-volume_res-D25...
1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 8

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
resistance>>


Explanation:
1. the longitudinal electrical resistance of a uniform rod of unit length and unit cross-sectional area : the reciprocal of conductivity

2. capacity for resisting : RESISTANCE

From Merriam Webster's Collegiate Dictionary. For a delightful illustration of how resistivity can be measured, refer to the link below.

Best of luck!


    Reference: http://www.twinkiesproject.com/resistivity.html
Michael Estes
PRO pts in pair: 96