KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

Outgas

English translation: outgas


06:47 Nov 6, 2001
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Outgas
I found 'Outgassing' in the Process of plastic tray production.
Lava
English translation:outgas
Explanation:
out·gas
1. to remove (adsorbed or occluded gases), usually by heat or reduced pressure.
2. to lose gas.

http://www.allwords.com/query.php?SearchType=3&goquery=Find ...

out·gas
v. out·gassed, out·gas·sing, out·gas·ses
v. tr.
To remove embedded gas from (a solid), as by heating or reducing the pressure.
v. intr.
To lose gas, as from a solid.

http://www.dictionary.com/cgi-bin/dict.pl?term=outgas
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Just more info.
athena22
4 +1outgas
Hanna Burdon


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outgas


Explanation:
out·gas
1. to remove (adsorbed or occluded gases), usually by heat or reduced pressure.
2. to lose gas.

http://www.allwords.com/query.php?SearchType=3&goquery=Find ...

out·gas
v. out·gassed, out·gas·sing, out·gas·ses
v. tr.
To remove embedded gas from (a solid), as by heating or reducing the pressure.
v. intr.
To lose gas, as from a solid.

http://www.dictionary.com/cgi-bin/dict.pl?term=outgas


    Reference: http://www.allwords.com/query.php?SearchType=3&goquery=Find+...
    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com/cgi-bin/dict.pl?term=outgas
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22: Yes. see below
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Just more info.


Explanation:
This is a bit more information than I could fit in the comment section above.

The prefix "out" means "outward", "forth" or "away". Thus to "outgas" is to allow gas(es) to flow out of the substance, in this case generally the plastic trays during or after their production.

athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32