KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

pintle socket

English translation: pintle socket


06:37 Nov 15, 2001
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / wapen
English term or phrase: pintle socket
pintle socket of tripod

Gecontroleerd moet worden of het bovenaffuit goed vestzit in bovenstaand. Dit kan door het affuit op te tillen.
Linda
English translation:pintle socket
Explanation:
Pintle socket is that part of the gate hinge into which the rod slips to allow the door to swing open.
Selected response from:

Zenny Sadlon
Grading comment
Thanks!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a hole for a pivoting pin or bolt for the tripodamarilis
4pintle socket
Zenny Sadlon
3Mounting pin socket...
Michael Estes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pintle socket


Explanation:
Pintle socket is that part of the gate hinge into which the rod slips to allow the door to swing open.

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
Grading comment
Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a hole for a pivoting pin or bolt for the tripod


Explanation:
Pintle (N.) =pivoting pin or bolt: a pin or bolt especially one used as a vertical pivot or hinge, for example, a rudder.

Socket (n.) =a hole or recess in sth. especially shaped to receive a particular object or part, for example, a hole that receives a light bulb or one that receives a plug for an electrical device.

So, a pintle socket would probably mean a hole for a pivoting pin or bolt of a tripod.

Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://dictionary.msm.com
amarilis
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mounting pin socket...


Explanation:
Depends heavily on context, but the reference to tripod tips me in the direction of the pintle socketed mounts for machine guns used in the Army. The pintle is (semi-)permanently attached to the machine gun, allowing the user to drop it into and clip it securely into the socket with ease. There's a picture of it (Figure 1-9) at the following URL:



    Reference: http://www.adtdl.army.mil/cgi-bin/atdl.dll/fm/23-65/ch1.htm
Michael Estes
PRO pts in pair: 96