KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

thank you

English translation: Judging by the name of the referring site...


16:28 Dec 3, 2001
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: thank you
common phrase
luis guajardo
English translation:Judging by the name of the referring site...
Explanation:
...called German Translation Online, I'm going to make a wild guess and assume you need to say Thank You in German. Now German isn't one of my languages, but I've been there many times and I still remember how to be polite:
Danke Schoen (thank you nicely) or
Vielen Dank (many thanks)
Selected response from:

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Thanks
Michael Estes
3 +2Judging by the name of the referring site...
Yuri Geifman
4a phrase to express gratitude
Sheila Hardie
4General note about context
Tom Funke


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a phrase to express gratitude


Explanation:
You could also say:

thanks
thank you very much
many thanks
thank you so much

etc.

Here is the definition from the Merriam-Webster online dictionary.

Hope this helps,

Sheila



Main Entry: thank-you
Pronunciation: 'tha[ng]-"kyü
Function: noun
Etymology: from the phrase thank you used in expressing gratitude
Date: 1792
: a polite expression of one's gratitude

Main Entry: thank
Pronunciation: 'tha[ng]k
Function: transitive verb
Etymology: Middle English, from Old English thancian; akin to Old English thanc gratitude -- more at THANKS
Date: before 12th century
1 : to express gratitude to <thanked her for the present> -- used in the phrase thank you usually without a subject to politely express gratitude <thank you for your consideration> -- used in such phrases as thank God, thank goodness usually without a subject to express gratitude or s often only the speaker's or writer's pleasure or satisfaction in something
2 : to hold responsible <had only himself to thank for his loss>
- thank·er noun

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 75

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Judging by the name of the referring site...


Explanation:
...called German Translation Online, I'm going to make a wild guess and assume you need to say Thank You in German. Now German isn't one of my languages, but I've been there many times and I still remember how to be polite:
Danke Schoen (thank you nicely) or
Vielen Dank (many thanks)

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R
6 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue
1244 days
  -> Thanks Rob... that was an old one, maybe the robot will close it now :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General note about context


Explanation:
General note about context:

<<Obviouly there are different ways of saying thank you (even in Technical Engineering [?]) depending on the context. >>

Ample context from the asker is both a valuable tool and a simple courtesy much appreciated by your would-be helpers: Both to help us invest our own time efficiently in your behalf -- as you are requesting -- and to give you the best answers possible, it makes good sense to include adequate context in your queries -- as a minimum:
(1) a definition of the general context (subject matter), plus
(2) ample specific context: the entire source sentence (or more -- excepting of course confidential/proprietary information, which can be disguised or omitted.)
(Other useful information may include for instance the target audience/country and the purpose of the translation.)

The purpose of this message is not to be critical but to be helpful – not merely in the context of the present question but also of improving the quality of KudoZ questions and answers in general.

All the best, Tom.


Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 8

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Thanks


Explanation:
Thank you
Thanks
A hundred (thousand, million, etc.) thanks
Many thanks
Thanks a bunch
Thanks a bundle
Cheers (Brit. Eng.)
Ta (Brit. Eng.)
Thank you so much
Thank you ever so much
Much obliged (Am. Eng.-So.)
Thank you from the bottom of my heart
I appreciate your help
I'm grateful to you
I owe you one


Michael Estes
PRO pts in pair: 96