KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

vigilence

English translation: the nations of the world must display vigilance in order to protect themselves against terrorism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vigilence
English translation:the nations of the world must display vigilance in order to protect themselves against terrorism
Entered by: BelkisDV

15:43 Dec 9, 2001
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: vigilence
how can i use the word "vigilence" in a common speach sentence
xxxrozina
the nations of the world must display vigilance in order to protect themselves against terrorism
Explanation:
BTW, it's vigilance, not vigilence.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6the nations of the world must display vigilance in order to protect themselves against terrorism
Hazel Whiteley
5 +2In the aftermath of the events of September 11, travellers should continue to exercise vigilance.Helen D. Elliot
4 +2vigilance
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the nations of the world must display vigilance in order to protect themselves against terrorism


Explanation:
BTW, it's vigilance, not vigilence.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: and speech rather than speach (even though we do speak rather than speek... those wonderful quirks of the English language :-)
14 mins

agree  athena22: Yes. Or: Combatting terrorism requires great vigilance.
1 hr

agree  Nenija Hasanic
4 hrs

agree  Utopia Lau
10 hrs

agree  Michael Estes: Yes.
23 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
24 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vigilance


Explanation:
Befor you use it, you must be aware of what it means. Here is the definition from Roget's Thesaurus:

vigilance

NOUN: 1. The condition of being alert: alertness, wakefulness, wariness, watchfulness. See AWARENESS. 2. The act of carefully watching: lookout, surveillance, vigil, watch. Idioms: watch and ward. See AWARENESS.


Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R: very good point. The meaning is important.
13 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
47 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In the aftermath of the events of September 11, travellers should continue to exercise vigilance.


Explanation:
Vigilance: watchfulness or alertness, the quality or state of being vigilant (watchful, alert).

Another:

In a highly competitive market, we must maintain vigilance and we all have a responsibility to ensure that out position as the market leader is not eroded.


One more:

Vigilance must be maintained in promoting public education on HIV/AIDS.






Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Andrea

agree  AhmedAMS
24 days
  -> Thanks Ahmed