KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

Limits of secondarily generated radio waves, etc.

English translation: I would say it's correct


17:50 Dec 26, 2001
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Radio
English term or phrase: Limits of secondarily generated radio waves, etc.
Does the above English is OK?
Please tell me.
Mitsuko
English translation:I would say it's correct
Explanation:
It sounds like correct English but I don\'t know if it is correct in its technical context. I did google searches and found:

\"Secondarily generated waves\": one hit
\"Limits of waves\": one hit
\"Limit of waves\": 6 hits (http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="limit of waves"&meta...

(see refs)
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1I would say it's correct
Hazel Whiteley
2Just a couple of options
Natalia Bearden


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I would say it's correct


Explanation:
It sounds like correct English but I don\'t know if it is correct in its technical context. I did google searches and found:

\"Secondarily generated waves\": one hit
\"Limits of waves\": one hit
\"Limit of waves\": 6 hits (http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="limit of waves"&meta...

(see refs)


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=cache:VTEjWrGEIRw:www.obd.c...
    Reference: http://www.plasma.kth.se/alp/publications/abstracts/gunell_t...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 mins

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Just a couple of options


Explanation:
Hard to tell without a context, but may be the following would be of some help:

***Secondary***
A Study of Secondary Waves Generated by Wave-Wave Interaction in a Wind Field FS Kuol, CL Lol, HY Lue2, and ...
(psroc.phys.ntu.edu.tw/cjp/v37/240.pdf)

wave propagation theory, some experimental findings on the generation of secondary radio waves induced by large amplitude radio waves in the ionosphere, and ...
(w3.ub.uu.se/fulltext/99-3364278-2.pdf)


***second order***
Hertzian waves (first order EM waves):. Transverse E and H fields in a vacuum. i.e. radio waves, light waves.
Longitudinal waves (scalar) (second order EM waves), i.e. special radio waves and biological energy waves.
Holofield of information waves (third order EM waves)...
(http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:_6ysuTgVwJM:www.angelfi...

creating second-order frequencies of lower pitch
(http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:HAN1JHP9R1A:www.immater...


Natalia Bearden
PRO pts in pair: 33