KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

The symbol @

English translation: PRONOUNCE <æt>


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:@
English translation:PRONOUNCE <æt>
Entered by: Maya Jurt

19:38 Jan 4, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / dataprocessing
English term or phrase: The symbol @
How do I pronounce the symbol "@" in English, and eventually also in Spanish and Portuguese...
Norma Holzer
arroba
Explanation:
just to help you out with the Portuguese one...we also say arroba like the Spanish...pronounciation is a bit different but its written the same.
It is pronounced as it is spelled but take into account that the "rr" is pronounced quite strongly (quite different than the English "r". Should you be German (am just looking at your name and trying to guess, so forgive me if I am wrong) then I can tell you that the "rro" portion sounds very much like the "ro" in the word "Gross" In Portuguese the "a" at the end is almost mude, in Spanish its stronger. The "a" at the beginning is closed. It would be easier to explain and give examples if one could know your nationality.
The word comes from the arab "ar-ruba'a".
Regarding the English "at" and again in case you are German the pronounciation would be "ät" or "aet" just as the colleague before me pointed out.


Hope this helps you a bit!
Selected response from:

Elisa Capelão
Grading comment
QUITE HELPFUL ! THANKS.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9at
Marian Greenfield
4 +2at (EN) / à (FR) / arroba (ES) / arroba (PT)Mary Smith
5 +1@
Andrea Bullrich
5 +1arroba
Elisa Capelão
5Supposedly AETJohn Kinory
4 -1at
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
at


Explanation:
In English it's <at> (the preoposition). In Spanih it's <arroba>. I don't know about Portuguese.

hth
msg


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 732

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: Sorry, same time, same answer! Saludos, Andrea
1 min

agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo
5 mins

agree  Hans Hereijgers: I think it's also "arroba" in Portuguese.
9 mins

agree  Hazel Whiteley
13 mins

agree  Sarah Brenchley
34 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
41 mins

agree  John Kinory
1 hr

agree  AhmedAMS
3 hrs

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
@


Explanation:
In English, "at". In Spanish, "arroba". In Portuguese... I'm sorry, I don't know!

Hope this helps (at least a little) :-)
Andrea


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
3 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
at


Explanation:
it means someone AT some adress and is pronounced

AET

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Kinory: It's not pronounced 'aet' in English.
6 hrs
  ->  May you can tell me how to get the phonetique <æ> sign on to proZ without losing 10 minutes.æ>

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
at (EN) / à (FR) / arroba (ES) / arroba (PT)


Explanation:
Trilingual Internet Glossary / Lexique trilingue Internet / Glosario trilingüe de Internet



@; @ sign; at sign
@; a commercial; arrobase
@; arroba

EN NOTE Pronounced "at".

FR NOTA Se prononce " a ".

ES NOTA Significa "en" para uso de correo electrónico.

For Portuguese see ref


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/julioveiga/arroba.html
Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
2 hrs

agree  Milana_R
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arroba


Explanation:
just to help you out with the Portuguese one...we also say arroba like the Spanish...pronounciation is a bit different but its written the same.
It is pronounced as it is spelled but take into account that the "rr" is pronounced quite strongly (quite different than the English "r". Should you be German (am just looking at your name and trying to guess, so forgive me if I am wrong) then I can tell you that the "rro" portion sounds very much like the "ro" in the word "Gross" In Portuguese the "a" at the end is almost mude, in Spanish its stronger. The "a" at the beginning is closed. It would be easier to explain and give examples if one could know your nationality.
The word comes from the arab "ar-ruba'a".
Regarding the English "at" and again in case you are German the pronounciation would be "ät" or "aet" just as the colleague before me pointed out.


Hope this helps you a bit!



    knowledge of the languages involved
Elisa Capelão
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
QUITE HELPFUL ! THANKS.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
1 hr

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Supposedly AET


Explanation:
It would only be AET (for our putative German-speaker), if you want to reproduce the AMERICAN pronunciation. This is a tad American-centric, to say the least. The British pronunciation, shall we call it equally valid, is quite different.

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 48