KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

"pincushion"

English translation: type of distortion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pincushion
English translation:type of distortion
Entered by: John Kinory

23:44 Jan 10, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Computer - Hardware
English term or phrase: "pincushion"
This word is from a hardware user's manual. I only need a short description, thanks in advance.
xxxallingus
type of distortion
Explanation:
Is this to do with the screen?

There are 2 common types of image distortion:

Barrel - where the image centre seems to 'project' towards the viewer

Pincusion - where it seems to recede.
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
Thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4type of distortionJohn Kinory
3 +1pincushion
leff
4Nadelkissen
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nadelkissen


Explanation:
Not sure what that has to do with a hardware user's manual, but that's the standard German translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 23:56:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See http://land.heim.at/waldviertel/240803/verkaufe.htm It has to do with monitors.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 23:59:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I didn\'t realize till later that you don\'t need a German translation.


    Harper Collins Unabridged German Dictionary
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pincushion


Explanation:
pincushion = a small cushion in which pins and needles are stuck to keep them handy

I think here it's something to which you can paste many small things (for example pics, lines of code) to keep them handy (something like Clipboard)


leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laurab
7 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
type of distortion


Explanation:
Is this to do with the screen?

There are 2 common types of image distortion:

Barrel - where the image centre seems to 'project' towards the viewer

Pincusion - where it seems to recede.


    Optical engineering background
John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Thank you :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
23 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  athena22: Perfect! Many monitors have a button that you can push to fix this: if you do so, you'll be able to see the effect. It gives a sort of a trapezoidal appearance to your screen when it's wrong.
2 hrs
  -> Ta:-)

agree  Sue Goldian
7 hrs
  -> ta:-)

agree  Liv Bliss: See-that's what comes of thinking outside the (needlework) box.
15 hrs
  -> [LOL] But I have had a lot more to do with lenses than with sewing during my career! Thanks :-))