KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

shading rasterizer

English translation: Warning: non-specialist :o)


01:11 Jan 12, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Computers -> Hardware
English term or phrase: shading rasterizer
(I will have a few more terms in separate kudoz. And all are from hardware user's manuals. I only need short and non-technical explanations in English, many thanks for all answers.)
------------------------------
xxxallingus
English translation:Warning: non-specialist :o)
Explanation:
Here are some results of my browsing for the subj. If it proves of any use - so much better...

...Nvidia's Natural Shading Rasterizer (or NSR), a per-pixel rendering technology that enables software developers to create realistic looking shading, lighting and texturing effects...
(www.maccentral.com/news/0006/29.nvidia.shtml)

...pixel processor that lets developers produce special texture and shading effects... "Now with nfiniteFX, developers can manipulate the vertices and create an infinite number of their own unique effects." Nvidia believes that developers can use this programmability to create truly unique game engines capable of generating natural-looking hair, skin and other organic elements in real time.
(http://macweek.macworld.com/2001/02/18/0223geforce3.html)


NVIDIA Shading Technology Recognized for Advancing Game Development:

...the NVIDIA Software Development Kit (SDK) ... features the NVIDIA Effects Browser, which includes over 100 samples of effects that can be achieved with NVIDIA Shader Technology and the source code that was used to create those effects.
(http://www.nvidia.com/view.asp?IO=IO_20011209_7791)

...NVIDIA Shading Rasterizer (NSR) further deliver high frame rate 3D animation contents with natural properties
(http://www.aspsys.com/specvideo.html)
Selected response from:

Natalia Bearden
Grading comment
Thank you again Natalia, your search results guided me. And John, I hope we collaborate in the future, best regards.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Warning: non-specialist :o)
Natalia Bearden
4blanking circuitJohn Kinory


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blanking circuit


Explanation:
Caution: not sure, but ... I think it's this:

In a monitor (computer/TV screen), the flying dot that creates the image in the form of lines, has to be blanked out on its return path to start the next line, just below the previous one. The applied voltage during this part of the cycle is very low (e.g. negative), to create an invisible (non-)excitation of the phosphor on the inside of the front o the screen. The shape of the voltage pattern, therefore, is like a sawtooth.

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 48

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Warning: non-specialist :o)


Explanation:
Here are some results of my browsing for the subj. If it proves of any use - so much better...

...Nvidia's Natural Shading Rasterizer (or NSR), a per-pixel rendering technology that enables software developers to create realistic looking shading, lighting and texturing effects...
(www.maccentral.com/news/0006/29.nvidia.shtml)

...pixel processor that lets developers produce special texture and shading effects... "Now with nfiniteFX, developers can manipulate the vertices and create an infinite number of their own unique effects." Nvidia believes that developers can use this programmability to create truly unique game engines capable of generating natural-looking hair, skin and other organic elements in real time.
(http://macweek.macworld.com/2001/02/18/0223geforce3.html)


NVIDIA Shading Technology Recognized for Advancing Game Development:

...the NVIDIA Software Development Kit (SDK) ... features the NVIDIA Effects Browser, which includes over 100 samples of effects that can be achieved with NVIDIA Shader Technology and the source code that was used to create those effects.
(http://www.nvidia.com/view.asp?IO=IO_20011209_7791)

...NVIDIA Shading Rasterizer (NSR) further deliver high frame rate 3D animation contents with natural properties
(http://www.aspsys.com/specvideo.html)


Natalia Bearden
PRO pts in pair: 33
Grading comment
Thank you again Natalia, your search results guided me. And John, I hope we collaborate in the future, best regards.