KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

palette-DAC

English translation: digital-analog convertor for video-data


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:palette-DAC
English translation:digital-analog convertor for video-data
Entered by: Mary Maksimova

01:17 Jan 12, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Computers -> Hardware
English term or phrase: palette-DAC
(I will have only ONE more term in the following kudoz, thank you for the precious time.)
------------------------------
xxxallingus
digital-analog convertor for video-data
Explanation:
This convertor transforms digital signals from video-controller into analog signals to be used by video-monitor. Modern video-monitors require analog signals while video-controllers form digital signals. This is RAMDAC, which transforms video-data from video-controller into analog data of color intensity for use in video-monitor. RAMDAC consists of three DACs (for each color channel: red, green, blue) and SRAM to store the data of color gamma-correction.
Selected response from:

Mary Maksimova
Grading comment
Thank you Mary, hope to collaborate with you in the future.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3digital-analog convertor for video-data
Mary Maksimova
3IBM Microelectronics Palette DAC (possibly video chipset)Arika


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
IBM Microelectronics Palette DAC (possibly video chipset)


Explanation:
End of Life for the IBM Microelectronics Palette DAC has been announced. All Palette DAC module part numbers were affected by the CMOS 4 End of Life.
All RGB/Palette DAC part numbers were affected by the C4FP End of Life announcement of 12/1998.
Last Time Buy Orders - 06/2000
Last Module Ship - 12/2000
Please contact your IBM sales representative or the Geographical Tactical Marketing team for more information and details regarding the end of life announcement.
http://www-3.ibm.com/chips/support/endoflife.html

RGB514 (150/170/220MHz Palette DAC, 24bit, 144pin, 64bit pixel bus, clock gen.)
RGB524 (170/220 Palette DAC, 24bit, 144pin, 64bit pixel bus, dual clock gen.)
RGB525 (170/220/250MHz Palette DAC, 24bit, 208pin, 64bit pixel bus, clock gen.)
RGB526 (170/220 Palette DAC, 24bit, 144pin, 64bit pixel bus, dual clock gen.)
RGB526DB (170/220 Palette DAC)
RGB528A (170/220/250MHz Palette DAC, 24bit, 208pin, 128bit pixel bus, dual clock gen.)
RGB530 (24bit, 208pin, 96bit pixel bus, clock gen.)
RGB561 (170/220/250MHz Palette DAC, 24bit, 304pin, 200bit pixel bus, clock gen.)
RGB624 (170/220MHz Palette DAC, 24bit, 144pin, 64bit pixel bus, dual clock gen.)
RGB624DB (170/220MHz Palette DAC)
RGB640 (170/220MHz Palette DAC)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 01:39:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Take a look at this too:
http://www-3.ibm.com/chips/support/docs/rgb640.pdf


    Reference: http://www.plasma-online.de/index.html?content=http%3A//www....
Arika
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
digital-analog convertor for video-data


Explanation:
This convertor transforms digital signals from video-controller into analog signals to be used by video-monitor. Modern video-monitors require analog signals while video-controllers form digital signals. This is RAMDAC, which transforms video-data from video-controller into analog data of color intensity for use in video-monitor. RAMDAC consists of three DACs (for each color channel: red, green, blue) and SRAM to store the data of color gamma-correction.


Mary Maksimova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Mary, hope to collaborate with you in the future.