KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

alphabet book

English translation: children's book


16:42 Jan 12, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: alphabet book
Look at alphabet book for things that start with particular letter.
I'm sorry if my question is too easy. ^^
Boonpak
English translation:children's book
Explanation:
I'm a bit puzzled by your question - not sure exactly what it is you're asking.

Alphabet books are generally illustrated books for children and list everyday items, animals, etc. that start with the letter A, the letter B, etc. (A is for apple, B is for bear, C is for cat, D is for dog, etc.).

I suppose you could also refer to a dictionary as an "alphabet book" ...



Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1see explanation
GertV
4 +1children's bookUlrike Lieder


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
children's book


Explanation:
I'm a bit puzzled by your question - not sure exactly what it is you're asking.

Alphabet books are generally illustrated books for children and list everyday items, animals, etc. that start with the letter A, the letter B, etc. (A is for apple, B is for bear, C is for cat, D is for dog, etc.).

I suppose you could also refer to a dictionary as an "alphabet book" ...





Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo
9 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see explanation


Explanation:
An alphabet book is like a "dictionary" for small children. It aims at teaching them the various letters of the alphabet by stating words in printing and explaining them by means of a little drawing.
e.g. Apple will be accompanied by a drawing of an apple.

These alphabet books can be general or thematic (e.g. 'The Animal Alphabet Book')

Thousands of examples on the Internet. See references below for some examples. The second URL even shows how to make an alphabet book and gives an explanation on the principle of this type of book!


    Reference: http://www.jsd.k12.ak.us/hbv/classrooms/Fontanella/fontaneja...
    Reference: http://www.enchantedlearning.com/crafts/abcbook/
GertV
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
3 mins