KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

point

English translation: point to what he's counting


18:12 Jan 12, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: point
get your child to point as he is counting
Does this means..
1. persuade your child to point his finger to what he is counting.
or 2. explain your child how to count
or else ?
Boonpak
English translation:point to what he's counting
Explanation:
For example, if he's counting a bunch of duckies, the parent should get him to point to each duck as he's counting it.

Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2point his finger
Elvira Stoianov
5 +2Choice 1
Aydin Yulug
4 +3point to what he's countingUlrike Lieder


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
point to what he's counting


Explanation:
For example, if he's counting a bunch of duckies, the parent should get him to point to each duck as he's counting it.



Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
4 mins

neutral  Elvira Stoianov: sorry, but I feel that this is a circular definition. You explained point by using point
5 mins

agree  Nikki Graham
10 mins

agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo
8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Choice 1


Explanation:
It says that the child should be persuaded to point at what he is counting. For example to point at the first object and say one, then point at the second object and say two, etc.

Aydin Yulug
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
1 min

neutral  Elvira Stoianov: the same as in the case of Ulrike's answer
3 mins

agree  Nikki Graham
8 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
point his finger


Explanation:
show with his finger the object he is talking about

For example, if he is coounting apples, he should show the apples with his finger

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: but the first two answers also make this obvious.
8 mins

agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo
8 hrs