KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

offset twisted pair

English translation: twisted pair with offset connector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:offset twisted pair
English translation:twisted pair with offset connector
Entered by: Mary Maksimova

11:59 Jan 22, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / wiring
English term or phrase: offset twisted pair
"Unlike standard xxx cables, each zzxxx cable consists of offset twisted pairs to virtually eliminate cross talk and strengthen your signal integrity."
I know what a "twisted pair" is, but how would you define "offset" in this context?
I am translating this into Hungarian, but any explanation or any translation into any major European language would be rather useful.
Csaba Ban
Hungary
twisted pair with offset connector
Explanation:
These are cables with offset connectors.
...We can supply you with "regular" VHDCI scsi cables as well as "offset" models which have extremely low clearance above the connector allowing "stacking" of connectors one over the other in a single bulkhead bracket space. Our standard cables are now of the "offset" type since these will work in any situation...

If you follow the link below, the photo of such connectors can help you.
Selected response from:

Mary Maksimova
Grading comment
Bolshoye sposibo, Masha
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5refers to the lay-up of the two insulated wires.David Umpleby
4twisted pair with offset connector
Mary Maksimova


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
twisted pair with offset connector


Explanation:
These are cables with offset connectors.
...We can supply you with "regular" VHDCI scsi cables as well as "offset" models which have extremely low clearance above the connector allowing "stacking" of connectors one over the other in a single bulkhead bracket space. Our standard cables are now of the "offset" type since these will work in any situation...

If you follow the link below, the photo of such connectors can help you.


    Reference: http://www.ramelectronics.net/html/scsi_vhdci_.8mm_cables.ht...
Mary Maksimova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Bolshoye sposibo, Masha

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
refers to the lay-up of the two insulated wires.


Explanation:
See USP 6324824.
It is known that the single cable used to transmit signals in the field of communications, such as for example the conventional telephone twisted pair, is generally constituted by two insulated conductors, one for the outgoing signal and one for the return signal respectively, which are stranded together, i.e., coupled one another in the form of two helices, having the same winding direction, offset by half the stranding length, in order to increase their elasticity and mechanical strength and to reduce capacity coupling.


David Umpleby
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4