KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

echo friendly

English translation: environment friendly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:echo friendly
English translation:environment friendly
Entered by: Sven Petersson

08:17 Jan 23, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: echo friendly
echo friendly
nasser
environment friendly
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4environment friendly
Sven Petersson
4usable in multiple marketsJulia Bogdan Rollo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
environment friendly


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Julia Bogdan Rollo: eco-friendly is environmentally friendly, he's looking for "echo-friendly" which is different
7 mins
  -> How do you know?

agree  Mary Worby: Suspect it's a typo ...
16 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Natalia Bearden: "Due to a global consciousness of *environmental* protection, *echo-friendly* and natural materials are essential..." and several hundred other examples (simple search for "echo friendly" on Google)
17 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

neutral  John Kinory: But what does it MEAN? Natalia, 100s of Google typos prove very little; but if they ARE typos, then it's eco-
1 hr
  -> Who knows without context?

agree  Linda Young: definite typo
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Nenija Hasanic
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
usable in multiple markets


Explanation:
echo:
the repetition of a received radio signal due especially to reflection of part of the wave from an ionized layer of the atmosphere

friendly:
easy to use or understand


http://www.modern.ttnet.net/

"We major in the manufacture of various quality houshold electric appliances are echo-friendly in international markets as they grant users a comfortable life and keep them from unshakable trivial troubles.To choose us is choose an easy way of living."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 08:31:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it would help if you gave us the phrase you found it in...

Julia Bogdan Rollo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: A good answer, but not to the question posted. Yes, context would help!
1 hr