KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

vent line

English translation: air or gas exhaust line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vent line
English translation:air or gas exhaust line
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

16:24 Jan 24, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: vent line
A customer installed vent line is required between the top of the mixer housing (2) and the expansion tank for the aftercooler and oil cooler.

Do you know any website that explain about cooling system?
John
air or gas exhaust line
Explanation:
Try www.google.com and search for "cooling systems"
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2air or gas exhaust line
Roberto Cavalcanti
4An opening for the escape of gas or air
Nenija Hasanic
4linea de ventilacionGilbert Ashley


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
linea de ventilacion


Explanation:
Try google "ventline" heating cooling refrigeration


    www.process-cooling.com/CDA/ArticleInformation/coverstory/ BNPCoverStoryItem/0,3668,27328,00.html
Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 16

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
An opening for the escape of gas or air


Explanation:
That's it!

Nenija Hasanic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian

3 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
air or gas exhaust line


Explanation:
Try www.google.com and search for "cooling systems"

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Maksimova
30 days

agree  Tatiana Neroni
50 days