KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

bank

English translation: row


17:37 Jan 24, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: bank
bank of cylinder in car engine
john
English translation:row
Explanation:
it means a row of cylinders - if you look into a car engine you'll see them there all lined up.

HTH

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3row
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +1A set of similar or matched things arranged in a rowFuad Yahya
4bancadaGilbert Ashley


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
row


Explanation:
it means a row of cylinders - if you look into a car engine you'll see them there all lined up.

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 92
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22
3 mins

agree  Fuad Yahya: You got there first.
5 mins

agree  jccantrell
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A set of similar or matched things arranged in a row


Explanation:
The American Heritage Dictionary defines "bank" as follows:

"A set of similar or matched things arranged in a row."

Fuad


    The American Heritage Dictionary
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: great minds think alike!!!
7 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bancada


Explanation:
the left cilinder bank- la bancada izquierda

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 16